Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Weekend Tournament Summary and All-Tourney Teams

Raider Holiday Tournament
LAKEWOOD, WASH. - Lane wins their fifth Raider Holiday championship in 6 years, defeating Peninsula 77-68. Jacia Jointer went 3-6 from the arc, compiling 21 points.   Jordan Kimbrough puts up 23 points and 10 boards.

Columbia Basin tops Clackamas 82-80 for 3rd.  Marissa Caballero puts up 18 points, adding 5 steals.

Wenatchee Valley defeats Tacoma for 4th 81-45.   Lacie Kamper & Jillian Jacobs both score 14.

All-Tournament Team
(MVP) Jordan Kimbrough – Lane
Marissa Caballero – Columbia Basin
Cassidy Edwards – Clackamas
Jacia Jointer - Lane
Lacie Kamper – Wenatchee Valley
Imani Smith – Peninsula


Everett Classic
EVERETT, WASH. - Spokane leads the whole way, defeating the Northwest Indian College 77-46 to win the Everett Classic.  Gese Gruber puts up 21 points and grabs 7 boards for the Bigfoot. 

Bellevue tops the host Everett 74-55 for 3rd.  Hunter Hopkins puts up 20 points and 7 boards for the Bulldogs. 

Lower Columbia defeats Olympic 60-37 for 4th.  Kaylea Know & Sierra Richards put up 13 apiece for the Red Devils.

All Tournament Team:
(MVP) Khadija Neumeyer – Spokane
Jazmin Gordon - Olympic
Gese Gruber - Spokane
Mikayla Jones - Bellevue
Kali Long - Everett
Jasmine Montgomery-Reid - Northwest Indian 
Jolene Nagy - Northwest Indian 
Sierra Richards - Lower Columbia


Dale Bates Tournament
EUGENE, ORE. - South Puget Sound defeats 80-76 to win the Dale Bates Tournament.  The game was tied with roughly 2:40 left in the game before the Clippers made 6 free throws  to seal the game. Elijah Sanders scores 20 and grabs 11 boards. Kyle De’Ron puts up 17 and 7 boards.

Grays Harbor tops New Hope for 3rd 113-91.   KC Harrison puts up 26 in the win.  Lower Columbia defeats Umpqua 82-67 for 4th.  Michael Dupree and Jamie Ford put up 17 apiece.

All-Tournament Team
(MVP) Elijah Sanders, South Puget Sound
De'Ron Kyle, South Puget Sound
Cameron Ladson, Grays Harbor 
Carlos Mcleod, New Hope 
Race Martin, Spokane 


Bulldog Classic
BELLEVUE, WASH.  - Bellevue wins their own tournament, defeating Highline 68-61.  Dominique Jordan scores 20 while teammate Anthony McLaughlin puts up 14 and grabs 8 boards.

Mike Gregory hits a field goal in the waning seconds of the game to push Portland past Walla Walla in the 3rd place game.  Gregory finishes with 17. Easton Driessen hits a field goal with 59 seconds left to push Wenatchee Valley past Chemeketa f69-68 for 4th. 

All-Tournament team: 
(MVP) Dominique Jordan, Bellevue  
Tay Arigbon, Portland
Easton Driessen, Wenatchee Valley
Doug McDaniel, Highline
Anthony McLaughlin, Bellevue
Satchel Schetzle, Walla Walla


back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home