Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Women's Basketball All-Star Teams announced

The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2015 Women's All-Star Teams.

Print version

2014-15 WOMEN'S ALL-STARS
NORTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Madison Pilster, Peninsula

First Team

Sydney Brown, Skagit Valley
Gabi Fenumiai, Peninsula
Kortney Grattic, Whatcom
Mikayla Jones, Bellevue
Kayla Tiemersma, Whatcom

Second Team

Eboney Jackson, Bellevue
Kali Long, Everett
Breezy Shore, Everett
Imani Smith, Peninsula
Jordyn Turner, Skagit Valley

Freshman of the Year

Mikayla Jones, Bellevue

Defensive Player of the Year

Mikayla Jones, Bellevue

All-Defensive Team

Nikki Gilbert, Whatcom
Zhara Laster, Peninsula
Breezy Shore, Everett
Madison Pilster, Peninsula
Mimi Wood, Skagit Valley

Coach of the Year

Alison Crumb, Peninsula
EASTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Mar’Shay Moore, Blue Mountain

First Team

Darian Gasseling, Wenatchee Valley
Morgan Grier, Columbia Basin
Sydney Mercer, Columbia Basin
Khadija Neumeyer, Spokane
Aubrie Vale, Big Bend

Second Team

Marissa Caballero, Columbia Basin
Kennedy Corrigan, Walla Walla
Riley Gerlinger, Blue Mountain
Lauren Johnson, Wenatchee Valley
Paige Vincent, Walla Walla

Freshman of the Year

Kennedy Corrigan, Walla Walla

Defensive Players of the Year

Mar’Shay Moore, Blue Mountain

All-Defensive Team

Shayla Johnson, Wenatchee Valley
Lacey Morris, Columbia Basin
Myleah Musgrave, Yakima Valley
Lyndsay Oswalt, Columbia Basin
Celeste Pantoja, Treasure Valley

Coach of the Year

Bobbi Hazeltine, Walla Walla
WESTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Kaylea Knox, Lower Columbia

First Team

Courtney Kaupu, Centralia
Taylor Howlett, Clark
Molly McIntyre, Centralia
Sierra Richards, Lower Columbia
Donniesha Webber, Lower Columbia

Second Team
Brittany Barrington, Highline
Susan Kenney, Centralia
Chardonnae Miller, Highline
Alexa Orcutt, Clark
Drammikha Skaar, S. Puget Sound

Freshman of the Year
Alexa Orcutt, Clark

Defensive Player of the Year

Donniesha Webber, Lower Columbia
 
All-Defensive Team

Kyahri Adams, Centralia
Taylor Howlett, Clark
Christina Kullberg, Pierce
Jamika Parker, Centralia
Ionna Price, Highline

Coach of the Year
Chad Meadors, Lower Columbia
SOUTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Ashli Payne, Umpqua

First Team
Diamond Bolden, Portland
Aminata Cole, SW Oregon
Jordan Kimbrough, Lane
Sawyer Kluge, Umpqua
Anna Mumm, Umpqua
           
Second Team

Shyanne Akles, Portland
Cassidy Edwards, Clackamas
Shaunike Lee, SW Oregon
Jessica Sexson, Chemeketa
Marikah Wright, Lane

Freshman of the Year

Jordan Kimbrough, Lane

Defensive Player of the Year

Aminata Cole, SW Oregon

All-Defensive Team

Shyanne Akles, Portland
Toria Bradford, Clackamas
Jordan Kimbrough, Lane
Ashli Payne, Umpqua
Marley Yates, Mt. Hood

Coach of the Year

Dave Stricklin, Umpqua

back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home