Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Men's Basketball All-Star Teams announced

The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2015 Men's All-Star Teams.

Print version

2014-15 MEN'S ALL-STARS
NORTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Dominique Jordan, Bellevue

First Team

Derek Brown, Jr., Everett
Gerad Davis, Skagit Valley
Zach Pederson, Edmonds
Charlie Smith, Edmonds
Jalen Ward, Bellevue

Second Team

Marquis Armstead, Shoreline
Ryley Callaghan, Peninsula
Deonte Dixon, Peninsula
Dom Holub, Bellevue
Adam Johnson, Shoreline

Freshman of the Year

Gerad Davis, Skagit Valley

Defensive Player of the Year

Dom Holub, Bellevue

All-Defensive Team

Jal Deng, Peninsula
Ryan Diggs, Everett
Destine Kawaka, Edmonds
Sam Omondi, Edmonds
Elijah Smith, Skagit Valley

Coach of the Year

Jeremy Eggers, Bellevue
EASTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
James Lopez, Columbia Basin

First Team

Thadius Galvez, Treasure Valley
Dean Richey, Spokane
Satchel Schetzle, Walla Walla
Aaron Ward, Wenatchee Valley
Donavin Wright, Big Bend

Second Team

Brendan Guzman, Treasure Valley
Mogga Lado, Big Bend
Jake Love, Spokane
Max Mueller, Blue Mountain
Brandon Oswalt, Columbia Basin

Freshman of the Year

Jake Love, Spokane

Defensive Player of the Year

Connor Meyerhoeffer, Big Bend

All-Defensive Team

Michael Joseph, Columbia Basin
Brandon Oswalt, Columbia Basin
Kage Sobotta, Spokane
Dontese Tower, Treasure Valley
Aaron Ward, Wenatchee Valley

Coach of the Year
Rolando Garcia, Columbia Basin
WESTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Ben Tucakovic, Highline

First Team

Bryan Berg, Clark
Michael Dupree, Lower Columbia
Evan Garrison, Clark
Doug McDaniel, Highline
Trevante Williams, Green River

Second Team
Tre Benton, Pierce
Glenn Brooks, Green River
David Kates, Pierce
Ryan Lee, Lower Columbia
Orlando “Tre” Vance, Clark

Freshman of the Year
Bryan Berg, Clark

Defensive Player of the Year
Isom Brown, Highline

All-Defensive Team

Bryan Berg, Clark
Justin Johnson, Grays Harbor
David Kates, Pierce
Elijah Sanders, S. Puget Sound
Trevante Williams, Green River  

Coach of the Year
Alex Kirk, Clark
SOUTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Brandon Halter, Clackamas       

First Team
Tre Clark, Lane
Jordan Ewell, Chemeketa
Jordan Madrid-Andrews, Umpqua
Oleg Marandyuk, Mt. Hood
Adam Moore, Linn-Benton
           
Second Team

Dale Baker, Lane
Moe Keita, Clackamas
Jarred Kelsay, Lane
Jamal Muhammad, Mt. Hood
Jordan Willis, SW Oregon

Freshman of the Year

Jamal Muhammad, Mt. Hood

Defensive Player of the Year
Moe Keita, Clackamas

All-Defensive Team

Kylelle Brown, Mt. Hood
Tre Clark, Lane
Ivan Harper, SW Oregon
Jordan Madrid-Andrews, Umpqua
Oleg Marandyuk, Mt. Hood

Coach of the Year

Bruce Chavka, Lane

 


back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home