Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Men's Basketball All-Region Teams announced

The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2015-16 Men's All-Region Teams.

Print version

2015-16 MEN'S ALL-REGION
NORTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Ryley Callaghan, Peninsula

First Team
Derek Brown Jr., Everett
Brian Neal, Olympic
Zach Walton, Edmonds
Jordan Johnson, Whatcom
Jason Smarr, Shoreline

Second Team
Loren LaCasse, Edmonds
Brian Zehr, Bellevue
Deonte Dixon, Peninsula
Ben Ayre, Skagit Valley
Logan Schilder, Whatcom

Freshman of the Year
Zach Walton, Edmonds

Defensive Player of the Year
Quadir Williams, Everett

All-Defensive Team
Logan Schilder, Whatcom
Jerry Smallwood, Edmonds
Darion Daniels, Peninsula
Gadisa Margasa, Shoreline
Jordan Muir-Keung, Bellevue

Coach of the Year
Mitch Freeman, Peninsula
EASTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Ryker Pierce, Big Bend

First Team
Mogga Lado, Big Bend
Andrew Reddout, Columbia Basin
Jake Love, Spokane
Levi Taylor, Spokane
Bryan Michaels, Wenatchee Valley

Second Team
Jai Jai Ely, Big Bend
Dalton Patchen, Spokane
Shareef Ingram, Treasure Valley
Max Jones, Yakima Valley
Demetrius Trammell, Yakima Valley

Freshman of the Year
Ryker Pierce, Big Bend

Defensive Player of the Year
Mogga Lado, Big Bend

All-Defensive Team
Keyshawn Liggins, Big Bend
Jai Jai Ely, Big Bend
LaQuan Hawkins, Blue Mountain
Andrew Reddout, Columbia Basin
Kage Sobotta, Spokane

Coach of the Year
Mark Poth, Big Bend
WESTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Lawrence Russell, Lower Columbia

First Team
Jamie Orme, Highline
Kahliel Wyatt, Tacoma
Deiondre Bird, S. Puget Sound
Dez Stoudamire, S. Puget Sound
Coby Myles, Highline

Second Team
Keun Palu-Thompson, L. Columbia
Josiah Warner, Centralia
Devin Johnson, L. Columbia
Makaleb McInnis, Pierce
Damon Cikanek, Green River

Freshman of the Year
Jamie Orme, Highline

Defensive Player of the Year
Lawrence Russell, Lower Columbia

All-Defensive Team
Tyler Watts, S. Puget Sound
Ty Peacock, Highline
Devin Johnson, Lower Columbia
Abraham Ferrell-Logan, Tacoma
Deiondre Bird, South Puget Sound

Coach of the Year
Jim Roffler, Lower Columbia
SOUTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Bryan Berg, Clark         

First Team
Usama Zaid, Lane
Vince Boumann, Clackamas
Charles Porter, Umpqua
Collin Huun, Chemeketa
Darrius Mathis, Clark
           
Second Team
Katahdin Bosco, Portland
Duce Namazi, Lane
Joey Baldwin, Clackamas
Brett Blackstock, Linn-Benton
Derail Nelson, Portland

Freshman of the Year
Collin Huun, Chemeketa

Defensive Player of the Year
Darrius Mathis, Clark

All-Defensive Team
Davonte Cleveland, Lane
Andre McCowan, Portland
Ivan Harper, SW Oregon
Usama Zaid, Lane
Ryun Gibson, Clackamas

Coach of the Year
Alex Kirk, Clark

back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home