Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Women's Basketball All-Region Teams announced

The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2015-16 Women's All-Region Teams.

Print version

2015-16 WOMEN'S ALL-REGION

NORTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Mikayla Jones, Bellevue

First Team
Lindsey Honeycutt, Whatcom
Cierra Moss, Peninsula
Breezy Shore, Everett
Imani Smith, Peninsula
Emily Yost, Skagit Valley

Second Team
Jenika Anglim, Skagit Valley
Diamond Carter, Olympic
Shelby Kassuba, Bellevue
Zhara Laster, Peninsula
Jordyn Turner, Skagit Valley

Freshman of the Year
Emily Yost, Skagit Valley

Defensive Player of the Year
Zhara Laster, Peninsula

All-Defensive Team
Mikayla Jones, Bellevue
Imani Smith, Peninsula
Breezy Shore, Everett
Erin Hamilton, Bellevue
Emily Yost, Skagit Valley

Coach of the Year
Alison Crumb, Peninsula

EASTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Briana King, Spokane

First Team
Savannah Heugly, Blue Mountain
Marissa Caballero, Columbia Basin
Heather Waldemar, Treasure Valley
Drew Carlos, Wenatchee Valley
Lauren Johnson, Wenatchee Valley

Second Team
Max Shelley, Big Bend
Kennedy Corrigan, Walla Walla
Cayla Jones, Columbia Basin
Khadija Neumeyer, Spokane
Gese Gruber, Spokane    

Freshman of the Year
Briana King, Spokane

Defensive Players of the Year
Drew Carlos, Wenatchee Valley

All-Defensive Team
Shayla Johnson, Wenatchee Valley
Savannah Heugly, Blue Mountain
Kylee Garrick, Columbia Basin
Khadija Neumeyer, Spokane
Kennedy Corrigan, Walla Walla

Coach of the Year
Bruce Johnson, Spokane

WESTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Susan Kenney, Centralia

First Team
Katie Hankins, Lower Columbia
Alisha Sorensen, Centralia
Kennedy Wharton, Grays Harbor
Savannah McGill, S. Puget Sound
Jessica Norlander, Green River
Braylie Jeffers, Tacoma

Second Team
Katerina Brejchova, Lower Columbia
Monty Cooper, Centralia
Romey Begay, Grays Harbor
Krista Johnson, S. Puget Sound

Freshman of the Year
Savannah McGill, S. Puget Sound

Defensive Player of the Year
Braylie Jeffers, Tacoma
 
All-Defensive Team

Carissa Cannon, Lower Columbia
QuaShaya Hammon, Pierce
Susan Kenney, Centralia
Kennedy Wharton, Grays Harbor
Alicia Westbrook, Highline

Coach of the Year
Shane Schutz, Centralia

SOUTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Jo Paine, Clackamas

First Team
Shelby Snook, Lane
Sawyer Kluge, Umpqua
Jordan Kimbrough, Lane
Angelique Williams, Portland
Anna Mumm, Umpqua
           
Second Team
Shyanne Akles, Portland
Caylee Newsom, Clark
Gabby Heehn, Lane
Jessica Sexson, Chemeketa
Bre DuBois, Lane

Freshman of the Year
Mallory Shields, Lane

Defensive Player of the Year
Anna Mumm, Umpqua

All-Defensive Team
Shyanne Akles, Portland
Bre DuBois, Lane
Jessica Sexson, Chemeketa
Ricki Mock, Southwestern Oregon
Alexis Imbler, Mt. Hood

Co-Coach of the Year
Dave Stricklin, Umpqua
Greg Sheley, Lane


back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home