Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Crossover tournament results and all-tournament teams

Eight crossover tournaments took place this weekend involving 64 of the league's 68 men's and women's teams. A total of  88 games were played over three days to determine the eight crossover champions.

Women's Crossovers
Yakima Valley cruised past host Clackamas 72-53 to claim the title match at the Clackamas Crossover [bracket]. Yakima Valley sophomore guard Brittney Newcomb (South Medford HS, Medford, OR) was named the tournament MVP.

Host Clark sailed to a 70-59 win over Walla Walla in the Clark Crossover [bracket]. Clark sophomore guard Chelsea Dyson (Anchorage Christian HS, Anchorage, AK) was selected as the tournament MVP.

Lane battled host Skagit Valley and came away with a 59-51 win over the Cardinals at the Skagit Valley Crossover [bracket]. Lane freshman guard Kersey Wilcox (Mountain View HS, Bend, OR) was named the tournament MVP.

Columbia Basin put up a large double-digit win over Linn-Benton 64-46 to capture the title at the Wenatchee Valley Crossover [bracket]. CBC sophomore center Tiffany Idler (Columbia-Burbank HS, Burbank, WA) was selected as the tourney's MVP.

Men's Crossovers
East Region rivals Big Bend and Spokane dueled to a 80-77 outcome with Big Bend taking the Centralia Crossover title [bracket]. Big Bend sophomore point guard Antonio Snow (Canyon Springs, Las Vegas, NV) was named the tournament MVP.

Peninsula defeated Columbia Basin 96-84 to take the championship at the Chemeketa Crossover [bracket]. Peninsula sophomore guard J.T. Terrell {West Charlotte HS, Burlington, NC) was named as the tourney MVP.

Bellevue cruised to a 38 point win over Walla Walla, 88-50 to capture the title at the Seattle Crossover [bracket]. Bellevue sophomore guard-forward Rex Nelson (Blanchet HS, Enumclaw, WA) was selected as the tourney MVP.

Clark took down Tacoma 81-71 to lay claim to the Wenatchee Valley Crossover title [bracket]. Clark sophomore forward Austin Bragg (Mark Morris, Longview, WA) was named the tourney MVP.


WOMEN ALL-TOURAMENT
Clackamas

MVP- Brittney Newcomb, Yakima Valley
Simone Jordan, Yakima Valley
Jenny Johnson, Clackamas
Megan Feldman, Clackamas
Kelsey George, Southwestern Oregon
Shelby Mooney, Treasure Valley

Clark
MVP- Chelsea Dyson, Clark
Defensive Player- Pua Kailiawa, Umpqua

First Team
Stephanie Lopez, Blue Mountain
Kelsey O'Neil, Mt. Hood
Macy Mukensnabl, Clark
Leslie Stillar, Walla Walla
Hailey Felgenhauer, Walla Walla

Second Team
Erika Locker, Whatcom
Samantha Thornton, Umpqua
Clara Russell, Clark
Deborah Simmers, Clark
Tai Jensen, Walla Walla

Skagit Valley
MVP- Kersey Wilcox, Lane
Courtney Walchli, Lane
Jessica Denmon, Skagit Valley
Brittany Gray, Skagit Valley
Ali Kelsey, Big Bend
Sanda Milovic, Bellevue
Kavahi Haggy, Pierce

Wenatchee Valley
MVP – Tiffany Idler, Columbia Basin
Lauren Codling, Chemeketa   
Ana Jimenez, Columbia Basin                                                                       
Alicia Love, Linn-Benton                                                            
Hailey Van Tussenbrock , Wenatchee Valley                                               
Heidi Halemeier, Linn-Benton                                                 

MEN ALL- TOURAMENT
Centralia
MVP- Antonio Snow, Big Bend
Blake Skidmore, Big Bend
Preston Wynne, Spokane
DeAngelo Jones, Spokane
Marcus Moore, Mt. Hood
Evan Coulter, Whatcom

Chemeketa
MVP- JT Terrell, Peninsula
Gavin Kauffman, Chemeketa
Taylor Burton, Lower Columbia
Eugene HeavyRunner, Columbia Basin
Juan De LaGarza, Columbia Basin
Tyler Funk, Peninsula

Seattle
MVP- Rex Nelson, Bellevue
Dylan Radcliffe, Walla Walla
Derek Eilertson, Green River
Keaton Hayenga, Bellevue
Joey Reavley, Seattle
J ohn Palmer, Pierce

Wenatchee Valley
MVP – Austin Bragg, Clark
Mark McLaughlin, Tacoma
Derek Owens, Clark
Cartiea French-Toney, Olympic
Tyler Coleman, Lane
Joe Bodman, Shoreline


back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home