Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Weekend Tournament recap and all-tournament teams

WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT
Clackamas Thanksgiving Invite
[bracket]
Clackamas wins their own tournament in a thrilling 82-81 victory over Umpqua.

Umpqua led by 4 at half and by as much as 12 in the second half before Clackamas’ Jasmine Gibbs-Brown hit a 3 to tie the game at 79 with two minutes left.  The Cougars took the lead at 1:07 on a Cassidy Edwards 3-pointer.  The Riverhawks’ Ashli Payne hit a field goal in the paint to bring Umpqua within one with 54 seconds left.  However, the Cougars defense held for the win. 

Gibbs-Brown finished with a season high 27 points and 9 boards.  Cassidy Edwards went 4-8 from the 3-point arc, finishing with 14.  Laci Effenberger finished with 12 point and 13 assists for her second double-double of the season.  For the Riverhawks, Kyndal Charleston finished with 22 points and Ashli Payne with 20 pts and 13 boards. 

SW Oregon defeated Pierce in a close game, winning 88-85 for 3rd place.  George Fox JV defeated Olympic 59-45 to win the consolation championship. 

Final Standings:
1st -Clackamas
2nd -Umpqua
3rd -SW Oregon
4th - George Fox JV

All-tourney team:
Kendal Charleston, Umpqua
Mikaela Easterlin, George Fox JV
Laci Effenberger, Clackamas
Ashli Payne, Umpqua
Kyla Siri, SW Oregon

MVP- Jasmine Gibbs-Brown, Clackamas

MEN'S TOURNAMENTS
Raider Thanksgiving Tournament [bracket]
Whatcom defeated Bellevue 69-55 to claim in the Raider Thanksgiving crown.  The Orcas were up by 20 at halftime and a strong second half by the Bulldogs couldn’t bring them any closer than nine. 

Kyle Impero led the Orcas with a game high 32 points.  Quinton Whitfield added 13 points while Neilan Pierce added 10 boards.  For Bellevue, Austin O’Keefe and Darien Muongvang scored 11 points each and AJ Holloway added 10. 

Pierce defeated Lane 85-66 to claim 3rd place.  Columbia Basin took 4th with a 114-99 win over Shoreline.

Final Standings:
1st-Whatcom
2nd-Bellevue
3rd-Pierce
4th-Columbia Basin

All Tournament Team
Isaac Barsh , Pierce              
Austin O’Keefe, Bellevue
Alex Sattley, Lane     
Justin Smith, Columbia Basin
Earl Thompson, Shoreline
Quinton Whitfield, Whatcom

MVP – Kyle Impero, Whatcom

Red Devil Classic [bracket]
Yakima Valley defeated Everett 117-102 a high scoring affair in the Red Devil Classic. 

Yakima led the whole way, shooting 59% from the field.  Juawnn Springfield led the way for the Yaks with a game high 30 points, going 11-18 from the field including 3-5 from the 3-point arc.  DJ Spillers posted his first double-double of the season with 15 points and 11 boards.  Shannon Isadore (8) and  Jacoby Howe (7) combined on 15 assists.

For Everett, David Ware led the Trojans with 26 points and 5 assists.  RJ Magar added 24 and Dominique McClendon had 17.  Everett shot 44% from the field and 80% from the free throw line. 

SW Oregon defeated Walla Walla 73-64 to claim 3rd place.  Mt. Hood beat Spokane 76-69 to place 4th. 

Final Standings:
1st-Yakima Valley
2nd-Everett
3rd-SW Oregon
4th-Mt. Hood

All Tourney Team:
DJ Anderson, SW Oregon
Mac Johnson, Mt. Hood
RJ Magar, Everett
Dominique McClendon, Everett
Joel YellowOwl, Yakima Valley

MVP-Juwann Springfield, Yakima Valley

Honorable Mention:
Kwinn Hanson, Spokane
Dexter Williams, SWOCC

Skagit Valley Classic [bracket]
Big Bend defeated host Skagit Valley 85-76 to win the Skagit Valley Turkey Tournament.  

The Cardinals led at halftime 36-24 but the Runnin’ Vikes shot 63% in the second half from the field and 62% from the arc to take the game.

Kevin Walker led Big Bend with 22 and Victor Aguero chipped in 14.  Brendan Westendorf had his second double-double of the season with 18 points and 13 boards and added 6 assists.  

For the Cardinals, Elijah Smith went 8-9 from the field for 19 points.  Olajuwon Diggs added 11 and Dustin Watts had 14. 

Portland defeated NW Indian College 96-69 to take 3rd place.  Clackamas defeated Wenatchee 82-71 to claim 4th place. 

Final Standings:
1st-Big Bend
2nd-Skagit Valley
3rd-Portland
4th-Clackamas

All Tourney Team:
Kevin Walker, Big Bend
Elijah Smith, Skagit Valley
Olojuwon Diggs, Skagit Valley
Warren Edmondson, Portland
Tim Lott, Clackamas

MVP- Brenden Westendorf, Big Bend


back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home