Northwest Athletic Conference NWAC basketball Sports Banner Image. NWAC Slogan: Character, Competition, Community
Shop the NWAC Store

Men's Basketball

Women's Basketball

Basketball News

Holiday Tournament Results and All-Tournament teams

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Lower Columbia Holiday Classic
Georgia Stirton scored 13 of her game-high 20 points in the second half to help lead the North Idaho Cardinals to the LCC Holiday Classic Championship, defeating the Umpqua Riverhawks 70-63.  Asia Smith and Kyndal Charleston chipped in 10 points apiece while Ashli Payne dominated the boards with 9 to help Umpqua lead by as many as 10 in the first half.  Umpqua had 31 boards in the first half to NIC’s 19.  However, North Idaho went on a 13-3 run in the final three minutes to go into the split with a one-point lead. 

The Cardinal’s Renae Mokrzycki scored 9 of her 15 points and grabbed 7 of her 12 rebounds in the second half to help North Idaho keep the lead despite going 0-10 from the arch over the latter period.  Umpqua’s 42% first half shooting plummeted over the second half, only making 10-36 for 28%.  The Riverhawks tied it up on a Rachel Sample three with 2:50 left but North Idaho finished with a 9-2 run led by Stirton with 7.  A Kara Staggs steal and two Stirton free throws sealed the game. 

Stirton (7) and Mokrzycki (3) combined for 10 assists.  Panisessi Taimani added 10 points and 6 boards.  For the Riverhawks, Smith ended with 18 and 16 boards while Charleston finished with 14.  Romanalyn Incencio added 9 points, 7 boards, and 4 assists. 

Lower Columbia took a 20-point halftime lead and extended it, defeating Yakima Valley 92-59 for 3rd place.  Centralia led for most of the 2nd half but two made free throws by Blue Mountain’s Mar’shay Moore with 8 seconds left gave the Timberwolves with the win and 4th place 63-62. 

Final Standings:
1st – North Idaho
2nd – Umpqua
3rd – Lower Columbia
4th – Blue Mountain

All-Tournament Team:
MVP: Georgia Stirton, North Idaho
Kyndal Charleston, Umpqua
Haley Hibbs, Lower Columbia
Mar’Shay Moore, Blue Mountain
Asia Smith, Umpqua
Kara Staggs, North Idaho

Skagit Valley Holiday Tourney
Elizabeth Larrew hit a 3 with seven seconds left to cap off a 14-5 run, bringing the Big Bend Vikings within one in the Skagit Valley Holiday Tourney Championship Game.  Bellevue’s Alexis Berrysmith ended the run, and the game, blocking the Vikes’ Riley Jemmet’s point-blank shot.  The Bulldogs get the victory 74-73. 

Jemmett scored 12 of her game-high 21 in the first half and the Lady Vikings took a one-point lead into halftime.  Big Bend took advantage of 9 Bellevue turnovers, converting them into 12 points. 

In the second half, Bellevue took the offense down low with center Berrysmith scoring 9, while teammates Jori Hall and Tayler Fleming each chipped in 8 during their domination in the paint.  Berrysmith would finish with 15, Hall 10, and Fleming 13.  The trio would combine for 25 of the team’s 45 total rebounds.  Airashay Rogers also chipped in 11 points.  For the Lady Vikings, Larrew would finish with 15 and 4 steals.  Jessica Sorensen would add 8 and 12 boards.  Cristina Marlatt chipped in 12 plus 7 assists. 

Spokane held off a 2nd half Skagit Valley surge to win 3rd place, 80-73.  The Sasquatch’s Riley Holsinger posted a game-high 33, hitting 6-11 from the arc.  South Puget Sound built a 10-point halftime lead to as many as 18 to defeat NW Indian College 68-56 for 4th place.  Jolene Nagy had a game-high 21 for NWIC. 

Final Placings:
1st – Bellevue
2nd – Big Bend
3rd – Spokane
4th – South Puget Sound

All Tournament Team:
MVP: Riley Jemmett, Big Bend
Alexis Berrysmith, Bellevue
Taylor Fleming, Bellevue
Riley Holsinger, Spokane
Jolene Nagy, NW Indian College
Aubrie Vale, Big Bend
Linda Wilson, Skagit Valley

Chemeketa Holiday Classic
Due to a loss of two teams, this bracketed tournament was converted into a round robin.  All teams played three games. 

On the final day, Highline overcame a 9-point halftime deficit to defeat Mt. Hood 83-66.  Highline shot 57% in the second half.  Mt. Hood started hot, shooting 58% in the first half but cooled in the second half where they were outscored by 26.  Allie Weathersby finished with 20 points, shooting 8-11 from the field.  Marley Yakes shot a blistering 90% from the field, going 9-10 for 20 points.  She added 6 boards. 

Wenatchee Valley led by as many as 15 in the first half, defeating the Chemeketa Storm 69-61.  The Lady Knights won the rebound battle 40-29.  McKenzi Benedict led the Storm with 24 and 9 boards.  Jessica Mitchell chipped in 12 while Angel Tulee added 7 and 4 steals.  Wenatchee Valley was led by Lauren Schulz and Darian Gasseling, both with 16. Lindsay Loe had 11 boards. 

Lane scored 70 in the first half while shooting 26 threes, making 14, defeating Treasure Valley 124-84.  The Titans would finish shooting 20-44 from the arc.  Shelby Snood and Gabby Heehn each scored 26, while Niki Duncan chipped in 23.  Tori Mahaffie added 10 and 9 boards.  For the Chukars, Dom Underwood scored 20, Cerissa Honena added 14, and Taylor Wallace 12.  Rayona Driskell grabbed 8 boards, 4 offensive, to led TVCC.  Rebecca Hawkins added 5 assists.   

Final Standings:
Wenatchee Valley: 3-0
Chemeketa:  2-1
Lane:  2-1
Mt. Hood:  1-2
Highline:  1-2
Treasure Valley:  0-3

All Tournament Team:
Jordan Armstrong, Highline
Cerissa Honena, Treasure Valley
Lindsey Lowe, Wenatchee Valley
Irma Savoy, Chemeketa
Shelby Shook, Lane
Marley Yates, Mt. Hood

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Big Bend Holiday Tournament
It was a shooters duel in the championship game at Big Bend with Columbia Basin outlasting Portland 84-80.  Portland started with a 15-5 run, shooting 55% from the field including 6-11 from the arc.  They took a 3 point lead into the locker room, led by Warren Edmondson who had 11 on 4-5 shooting from the field including a perfect 3-3 from the arc.  Not to be outdone, Columbia Basin’s James Lopez went 4-7 overall, 4-6 from the arc for 13. 

While the Panthers came out of the split hitting 3-4 to increase the lead to 10 in the first two minutes, a Lopez jumper and a Kyler De Witt steal sparked a 14-4 Hawk run to tie the game with 10 minutes left.  From there it was all CBC.  The Hawks took advantage of 8 Panther turnovers in the final 10 minutes, scoring 7.  Columbia Basin shot 57% in the 2nd half with Portland getting only as close as 3 for the duration.  The Panthers hot hand cooled, dropping to 35% on 13-36 shooting, and finishing with 25 turnovers.      

Edmondson finished with 23 for Portland with Tremaine Channel chipping in 14.  Carl Appleton added 10 and 8 boards, 7 offensive.  Angelo Tupper also added 8.  The Panthers won the rebound battle 51-31.  Lopez finished with a game-high 25 on 10-15 shooting.  He combined with Steven Walter for 10 assists, 5 apiece.  Mitchell Zapien chipped in 17 and 5 steals.  Andrew Reddout added 12 and 6 boards. 

Big Bend rode a hot shooting night to defeat Peninsula 106-67 for 3rd place.  The Runnin’ Vikes shot 73% in the 2nd half, 53% overall, and had 23 team assists.  Wenatchee led by as many as 18 in the second half but Capilano fought to bring the game within one on a Michael Hunter three with 43 seconds left.  A Blue’s foul sent the Knights to the line for 2 freebies to seal the game 86-83 for 4th place. 

Final Placings:
1st- Columbia Basin
2nd – Portland
3rd – Big Bend
4th – Wenatchee Valley

All Tournament Team:
MVP : Stephen Walter, Columbia Basin
Victor Aguero, Big Bend
Tremaine Channel, Portland
Warren Edmondson, Portland
Andrew Morris, Capilano
Andrew Reddout, Columbia Basin
Aaron Ward, Wenatchee Valley
Brendan Westendorf, Big Bend

Clackamas Holiday Tournament
Dominique McClendon scored 16 of his 29 points in the first half to help lead Everett to the Clackamas Holiday Tournament Championship over Yakima Valley, 109-90.  The Trojans built a 17 point lead before halftime and extended it to as many as 23 before Yakima started draining 3’s.  From 14:56 to the nine-minute mark, Yakima hit 5 threes, 3 by Juawnn Springfield, during a massive 23-9 run that brought the game to the spitting distance of three.  However, that’s as close as the Yaks could get as the Trojans responded with 5 threes of their own resulting in a 24-7 run and a 20 point lead that ultimately put the game out of reach. 

Everett attempted 34 threes, hitting 16 over the game.  Jake Allen had 15 points and 11 boards.  McLendon added 10 boards to complete his own double-double.  RJ Magar added 18 points, Theo VandenEkart added 22, and David Ware dished out a massive 15 assists.  For Yakima, Juawnn Springfield went 4-8 from the arc for 25.  Kaipo Pale kicked in 13.  Joel YellowOwl added 19 and 10 boards. 

Both Jordan Garcia (11 points-10 boards) and Malik Barnes (24-11) posted a double-double for Skagit Valley to lead them to a 84-76 victory over Walla Walla for 3rd place.  In a game with 23 lead changes, Linn-Benton defeated Tacoma 82-80 for 4th place.  Linn-Benton shot 54% for the game from the field, including 9/15 (60%) from the arc.  Tacoma’s Marquis Blackwell went 11-16 for a game-high 30 and 19 boards.

Final Placings:
1st – Everett
2nd – Yakima Valley
3rd – Skagit Valley
4th – Linn-Benton

All-tourney Team:
MVP- David Ware, Everett CC
Malik Barnes, Skagit Valley
Marquis Blackwell, Tacoma
Prince Lacey, Walla Walla
RJ Magar, Everett
Dominque McClendon, Everett
Adam Moore, Linn-Benton
Kaipo Pale, Yakima Valley
Vince Payne, Skagit Valley
Juawnn Springfield, Yakima Valley
Caleb Wilson, Linn-Benton


back
STATS
stats icon M STATS
stats icon W STATS
TEAMS
folder icon M TEAMS
folder icon W TEAMS

Men's Basketball Alumni
Women Basketball Alumni

Under Armour Basketball Players of the Week
Basketball Championship Web Page

Cybersports Files
Men's Rosters Women's Rosters

Men's Game Files
Women's Game Files

NWAC home