Lane WBB Tournament Recap & All-Tournament Team

EUGENE—Perennial power Lane Community College played host to an opening weekend showcase featuring the Titans as well as Linn-Benton, Pierce, Treasure Valley, Wenatchee Valley and the Pacific University JV squad..

Host Lane put on a show for the local fans by completing a 3 game streak over Wenatchee, Pierce and Treasure Valley winning by a margin of 22 points per contest. The Titans were lead by MVP Rachel Fielder who averaged 16 points and 7 rebounds a game. Taeli Carrillo also contributed 15 per game including 14 3-pointers. Wenatchee and Treasure Valley each won two games a piece. Ashlynn Burgess tallied 17 points per game for Wenatchee and Kia Pokibro lead Treasure Valley with an average of 14.

All-Tournament
MVP- Rachel Fielder, Lane
Taeli Carrillo, Lane
Ashlynn Burgess, Wenatchee Valley
Lissette Saenz, Treasure Valley
Courteney Landis, Linn-Benton
Sydney Dewitt, Pierce
Mikayla Shamburger, Pacific

2017 Fall Academic Excellence Awards Announced





Fall Academic Excellence photo collage of athetes

VANCOUVER, WA — The 2017 Fall Sports Academic Excellence awards have been announced. Qualifications for recognition are to be a sophomore in eligibility, have a minimum of 36 credits earned, a 3.25 cumulative GPA and be recommended by the College.

Print Version:
Cross Country | Men’s Soccer | Women’s Soccer | Volleyball

CROSS COUNTRY

NAME SCHOOL
Aislynn Hansen Clark College
LaRee Granham Green River College
Sarah Curran Lane Community College
Lexi Healy Lane Community College
Emily Morin Lane Community College
Prisma Flores Mt. Hood Community College
Erica Veltkamp Mt. Hood Community College
Erika Hettick Olympic College
Rebekah Henry Community Colleges of Spokane
Jeanna Segaline Community Colleges of Spokane
Emma Adkins Treasure Valley Community College
Jenna Anderson Umpqua Community College
Jason Ernst Clark College
Drake Adams Olympic College
Braden Walters Southwestern Oregon Community College
Levi Lewis Treasure Valley Community College

MEN’S SOCCER

NAME COLLEGE
Liam Knox Bellevue College
Omar Paez Bellevue College
Sahaj Singh Bellevue College
Justin Warren Bellevue College
Omar Alcazar Chemeketa Community College
Ammon Teubner Chemeketa Community College
Sam Basarab Clark College
Andrew Moreland Clark College
Vladimir Romano Clark College
Israel Gonzalez Columbia Basin College
Slade Weber Community Colleges of Spokane
Sheriff Conta Edmonds Community College
Mahmoud Farajallah Edmonds Community College
Emanuel Sakaita Edmonds Community College
Cooper Hutchins Highline College
Noah Runsvold Highline College
Jose Fernando Sanchez Jasso Highline College
Alex Engstrom Lane Community College
Cade Roske North Idaho College
Alex Bauer Rogue Community College
Trenton Luebbert Rogue Community College
Sebastian Tovar Rogue Community College
Hayato Okubo Skagit Valley College
Juan Millan Southwestern Oregon Community College
Flavio Betancourt Treasure Valley Community College
Victor Sanchez Walla Walla Community College
Dane Gillin Wenatchee Valley College
Lenin Guzman Wenatchee Valley College
Jesse Reyes Wenatchee Valley College
Lucas Leiberman Whatcom Community College

WOMEN’S SOCCER

NAME COLLEGE
Brianna Manning Bellevue College
Meaghan White Bellevue College
Leann Phanakhone Centralia College
Sidney Rees Centralia College
Mary Richardson Centralia College
Keely Thomas Centralia College
Dominque Duncan Clackamas Community College
Sarah Kaufman Clark College
Madison Gatherum Columbia Basin College
Gracie Geurts Columbia Basin College
Ellen Mann Columbia Basin College
Alyne VanWinkle Columbia Basin College
Sarah Beck Edmonds Community College
Natalie Brown Edmonds Community College
Morgan Lord Edmonds Community College
Kylie Morse Edmonds Community College
Madison King Everett Community College
Taylor Birdsall Grays Harbor College
Ashley Marshall Grays Harbor College
Gabby Vasquez Grays Harbor College
Jasmine Brilliante Highline College
Emily Del Campo Highline College
Haley Kern Highline College
Tea Lopes Highline College
Tori Morton Highline College
Sara Olanda Highline College
Neo Van de Loo Highline College
Kyla Ganchan-Romero Lane Community College
Calysta Susu-Mago Lane Community College
Monica Guisinger Lower Columbia College
Emily McCoy Lower Columbia College
Melany Roggow Lower Columbia College
Nora Kennedy North Idaho
Yasmin Escobar Peninsula College
Emilee  Greve Peninsula College
Tatiana Hagan Peninsula College
Kelly Kevershan Peninsula College
Jayna Morikawa Peninsula College
Madelene Parton Peninsula College
Emelie Small Peninsula College
Sydney Warren Peninsula College
Kaitlyn Brantzeg Pierce College
Kelsey Lund Pierce College
Leah Nisco Pierce College
Tyra Thibodeaux Pierce College
Melanie Torr Pierce College
Tia Miller Portland Community College
Haley Janky Rogue Community College
Krystal Van Dyke Rogue Community College
Brooklyn Gratzer Shoreline Community College
Tarynn Kerr Shoreline Community College
Megan Brame Skagit Valley College
Brittany DeNike Skagit Valley College
Cynthia Ocampo Skagit Valley College
Kadie Forderer Southwestern Oregon Community College
Adisen Parsons Southwestern Oregon Community College
Crystal Rodriquez Southwestern Oregon Community College
Ashly Busch Community Colleges of Spokane
Riley Couch Community Colleges of Spokane
Michelle Czarapata Community Colleges of Spokane
Peyton Vasquez Community Colleges of Spokane
Alyssa Nordman Tacoma Community College
Katherine Shaw Tacoma Community College
Taylor Anthony Treasure Valley Community College
Melissa Glanzmann Treasure Valley Community College
Maris Mortensen Treasure Valley Community College
Marisa Saldivar Treasure Valley Community College
Jessica Garcia Walla Walla Community College
Madison Hemenway Walla Walla Community College
Tate Kautzky Walla Walla Community College
Nicole Macaluso Walla Walla Community College
Hannah Thompson Walla Walla Community College
Emily Thornton Walla Walla Community College
Alexandra Dieringer Wenatchee Valley College
Gabriella Flores Wenatchee Valley College
Madeline Kaiser Wenatchee Valley College
Brenna Whitney Wenatchee Valley College
Claire Ecklund Whatcom Community College
Kendra Warwick Whatcom Community College
Leah Rostov Whatcom Community College
Natalie LaTurner Whatcom Community College

VOLLEYBALL

NAME SCHOOL
Erika Weber Bellevue College
Savannah Bass Big Bend Community College
Laurissa Kisler Big Bend Community College
Madison Powers Big Bend Community College
Brooke Lomica Blue Mountain Communiity College
Hayden Blaser Centralia College
Haley Patterson Chemeketa Community College
Sierra Lowe Clackamas Community College
Autumn Westergren Clackamas Community College
Sierra Mayberry Clark College
Allyson Bott Columbia Basin College
Monica Calzadillas Columbia Basin College
Taija Rice Columbia Basin College
Brooke Swanson Columbia Basin College
Chenoa Faletoi Edmonds Community College
Sydney Lawrence Edmonds Community College
Macy Magri Edmonds Community College
Jayde Jenkins Grays Harbor College
Brooke Spoor Grays Harbor College
Darby Deaton Green River College
Kaylee Ketner Green River College
Zoe Gaines Highline College
Lindsey Nein Highline College
Kayla Akiona Lane Community College
Morgan Newton Lane Community College
Katelyn Allen Linn-Benton Community College
Kylene Briggs Linn-Benton Community College
Sara Fanger Linn-Benton Community College
Montanna Gubrud Linn-Benton Community College
Khloe Clark Lower Columbia College
Mikalyn Almberg Mt. Hood Community College
Ashlyn Huntington Mt. Hood Community College
Hannah Spears Mt. Hood Community College
Sarah Roach Olympic College
Brooke Peterson Pierce College
Katielynn Pyles Pierce College
Kamea Luna Skagit Valley College
Karly Richardson Skagit Valley College
Caroline Franklin South Puget Sound Community College
Ellie King South Puget Sound Community College
Jaeya Reed South Puget Sound Community College
Blythe Ballesteros Southwestern Oregon Community College
Trisha Ray Southwestern Oregon Community College
Kendall Collins Community Colleges of Spokane
Baylee Gorder Community Colleges of Spokane
Kaitlin Ramsey Community Colleges of Spokane
Elisah Paris Treasure Valley Community College
Maisy Smith Treasure Valley Community College
Kelsi Wilson Treasure Valley Community College
Dominique Wenzler-Steves Umpqua Community College
Lindsey Carpenter Walla Walla Community College
Hannah Pond Walla Walla Community College
Jordan Sluder Walla Walla Community College
Claudia Hubbard Wenatchee Valley College
Maria Jacobus Wenatchee Valley College
Jordan O’Donnell Wenatchee Valley College
Linley Wise Wenatchee Valley College
Brenna Black Yakima Valley College
Kerista Goodpaster Yakima Valley College

 

Chemeketa Storm wins fourth NWAC Volleyball Championship




Chemeketa Team Celebration PhotoClick to Enlarge

By Eric Trent

BRACKET | STATS | VIDEO | PHOTOS

TACOMA — Down two sets to one, halfway thru the fourth set, top-ranked Chemeketa was trailing seventh-ranked Bellevue 11-4 after surrendering eight-straight points.

Storm freshman setter and South Region MVP Jane Cale caught her breath with her hands on her knees and smiled at her teammates reassuringly.

Then the Storm (30-4) stormed back, reeling off a 21-10 run to end the fourth set in a 25-21 win. In the final set, the Storm buried the Bulldogs (38-14) in an avalanche of kills from sophomore outside hitter Haley Patterson that vaulted Chemeketa to its fourth conference volleyball title.

Cale, who won the tourney MVP after piling up 46 assists in the five-set match – more than double of any other player – knew all along the Storm weren’t going to be flustered.

“I think we did that all tournament,” Cale said. “We were just talking this morning about how when we’re down, we’re not stressed out. I think that’s something special about everyone.”

Chemeketa came in riding a 23-match win streak and won three-of-five sets, 22-25, 25-16, 16-25, 25-21 and 15-12, to claim its first title since 2008. The Storm also won back-to-back in 1997 and 1998.

Chemeketa coach Traci Stephenson, who brought the 2015 No. 1 ranked Chemeketa team to the tourney and was ousted before the finals, said the Storm keeping their cool was the difference-maker in the win.

“The girls do a really good job of staying level-headed and not thinking too far in front of themselves,” Stephenson said. “They’re just thinking about the point that’s going on. That’s what’s helped us be the most successful.”

Sophomore outside hitter Haley Patterson, who won Most Inspirational, unleashed a match-high 23 kills, including a barrage that put the final set away for the Storm, said they never lose their cool.

“We really never get flustered,” Patterson said. “We’re always a calm, cool and collected team. If you look at us, you can never tell that we’re losing.”

Stephenson said she’s happy to win a title in just her seventh season as coach.

“It’s something that we all strive for,” Stephenson said. “That’s what you’re trying to get to every year. I feel very blessed and honored.”

Chemeketa, the lone unbeaten team in the tourney, and No. 1 seed in the South Region, ran rampant through the winner’s bracket, shutting out Centralia, 3-0, routing fourth-ranked Columbia Basin and sixth-ranked Walla Walla, both 3-1, then overwhelming No. 4 Clark, 3-1, in the semifinals.

“We worked so hard all year,” Cale said. “I feel that we didn’t work harder than every team, but we just put in the most time. Since August, we had triple-workouts for like eight weeks. It just feels really good.”

All-Tournament Team

Most Valuable Player – Jane Cale – Chemeketa
Most Inspirational – Haley Patterson
Coach of the Year – Traci Stephenson

First Team
Olivia White – Clark
Sara Fanger – Linn-Benton
Averi Dyer – Bellevue
Erika Weber – Bellevue
Lalah Oche – Chemeketa
Haley Patterson – Chemeketa

Second Team
Mary Schorn – Clark
Montana Gubrud – Linn-Benton
Nina Bailey – Lower Columbia
Abbey Schwager – Walla Walla
Carlee Rowell – Bellevue
Morgan Bolger – Chemeketa

Photo of MVP Jane Cale, Coach of the Year Traci Stephenson and Most Inspirational Haley Patterson.Click to Enlarge
L-R: MVP Jane Cale, Coach of the Year Traci Stephenson and Most Inspirational Haley Patterson.

Chemeketa and Bellevue to battle for NWAC Volleyball Title




Photo of Chemeketa and  Bellevue

TACOMA — The Chemeketa Storm and Bellevue Bulldogs will square off Sunday at 2pm at the Greater Tacoma Convention Center
in Tacoma, WA.

The match will feature the NWAC’s top two teams in kill efficiency. The Bulldogs had the top number .243 followed by the Storm’s .229.

Bellevue (38-13) is led by North Region MVP, sophomore outside hitter Averi Dyer who is 4th in the league in kills per set with 3.64.

The Storm (29-4) is led by South Region MVP, sophomore setter Jane Cale. Cale is 7th in the conference in assists per set with 7.70.

Chemeketa came into the tournament ranked #1 and is riding a 23 match win streak.

The recently red hot Bulldogs were ranked #7 entering the tournament and have won 5 straight, including four Saturday as they clawed their way back through the one-loss side of the bracket to reach the final.

Chemeketa reached the final by defeating Centralia 3-0, #4 Columbia Basin 3-1, #6 Walla Walla 3-1& #4 Clark 3-1 to get to the final.

The Bulldogs opened the tourney with a win over #9-ranked Spokane 3-1 before a loss vs. #4-ranked Clark 3-1 that sent the Bulldogs to the one loss bracket.

Bellevue then reeled off five straight victories vs. Centralia, #2 North Idaho , #6 Walla Walla, #3 Linn-Benton and finally a revenge win over Clark.

Check out the live broadcast on the NWAC Sports Network.

 

 

NWAC Mourns loss of Olympic Student-Athlete

Photo of LaCoste during a race

BROWNSVILLE —Olympic College freshman, 18-year-old, James LaCoste died in a fatal car accident last Thursday.

"It is with a very heavy heart that I inform [the conference] that one of our athletes from Olympic College was involved in a car accident last Thursday near Bremerton and was pronounced dead at the scene," said Olympic Athletic Director Barry Janusch.

"James was a member of our cross country and track & field teams from Central Kitsap HS.  James was not only an excellent athlete but an excellent student having received an OC Foundation Scholarship."

LaCoste was only days away from competing in the NWAC Cross Country Championship meet and was remembered during a team ceremony just before the men’s ran began. Several other teams joined in the circle to remember and honor LaCoste.

Photo of ceremony honoring James before the race.

Job Announcement: Athletics Program Coordinator – Bellevue College

The philosophy of the athletic department is to provide athletic programs which promote skills that are applicable towards both athletic competition and personal development. These skills include, but are not limited to; time management, social skill interaction within a diverse population, multiple task handling, goal setting, and perseverance while attempting to reach athletic, academic and personal development goals.

This position serves to ensure efficient operation of the athletics department by assuring compliance by staff and student-athletes with rules set out in the Northwest Athletic Conference (NWAC) Code Book, providing liaison with student-athletes, staff, faculty and general public in promoting intercollegiate sports throughout our community, overseeing day-to-day program operations, enhancing effectiveness of the athletic director and coaches as they discharge their duties instructing and mentoring our student-athletes.

View full job announcement and application process

NWAC Announces Volleyball All-Stars





Volleyball All-Star Graphic

Print Version: VIEW

VANCOUVER, WA — The NWAC is proud to announce the 2017 Volleyball All-Stars. Congratulations to the all the student-athletes who have had great success on the court this season.

NORTHERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Averi Dyer, SO, Bellevue

Coach of the Year
Jocelyn Lawrence, Bellevue

First Team
Julia Clack, SO, Shoreline
Michelle Dmitruk, Fr, Edmonds
Giselle Hollaus, SO, Whatcom
Sydney Lawrence, SO, Edmonds
Carlee Rowell, Fr, Bellevue
Erika Weber, SO, Bellevue

Second Team
Ashlee Conklin, SO, Shoreline
Macy Magri, SO, Edmonds
Taryn Potter, SO, Whatcom
Karly Richardson, SO, Skagit Valley
Sarah Roach, SO, Olympic
Megan Rogers, Fr, Bellevue

EASTERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Kayla Neumann, Fr, North Idaho

Coach of the Year
Kelsey Stanley, North Idaho

First Team
Lindsey Carpenter, SO, Walla Walla
Kendall Collins, SO, Spokane
Halle Hess, SO, North Idaho
Hannah Pond, SO, Walla Walla
Brooke Swanson, SO, Columbia Basin
Krysten Whitmore, SO, Columbia Basin

Second Team
Carly Davis, SO, Yakima Valley
Hailee Etter, Fr, North Idaho
Kerista Goodpaster, SO, Yakima Valley
Rachel Leshikar, SO, North Idaho
Meli Matuatia, SO, Columbia Basin
Shelby Schreier, SO, Blue Mountain

WESTERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Zoe Gaines, SO, Highline

Coach of the Year
Greg Finel, Pierce

First Team
Allie Bauer, SO, Pierce
Ryleigh Burdick, Fr, Pierce
Khloe Clark, SO, Lower Columbia
Autumn Durand, Fr, Centralia
Mahie Kaawa, Fr, Highline
Brooke Spoor, SO, Grays Harbor

Second Team
Nina Bailey, SO, Lower Columbia
Adrienne Haggerty, Fr, Highline
Megan Miller, Fr, Lower Columbia
Jaeya Reed, SO, S. Puget Sound
Kenzie Seitz, Fr, Pierce
Malia Tucker, SO, Pierce

SOUTHERN REGION

Most Valuable Player
Jane Cale, Fr, Chemeketa

Coach of the Year
Traci Stephenson, Chemeketa

First Team
Montanna Gubrud, SO, Linn-Benton
Ialah Ochse, SO, Chemeketa
Haley Patterson, SO, Chemeketa
Madison Pernich, Fr, Mt. Hood
Grace Phillips, Fr, Linn-Benton
Dalaney Tuholski, Fr, Clark

Second Team
Morgan Bolger, SO, Chemeketa
Allyson Crisp, SO, Clark
Sara Fanger, SO, Linn-Benton
Kelsey Lane, SO, Lane
Elisha Levasa, SO, Mt. Hood
Deeann Schaal, Fr, Clackamas

NWAC – Under Armour Volleyball Coaches Poll – FINAL POLL

NWAC - Under Armour Coaches Poll

UNDER ARMOUR VOLLEYBALL COACHES POLL

NOVEMBER 14, 2017
Rank
Team
Record (Region, Overall)
Pts
Prev
1. Chemeketa 13-1, 25-4 76 (6) 1
2. North Idaho 15-1, 31-6 66 (2) 2
3. Linn-Benton 12-2, 25-4 37 5
4t. Clark 11-3, 31-6 35 4
4t. Columbia Basin 13-3, 26-7 35 3
6. Walla Walla 12-4, 32-15 29 6
7. Bellevue 11-1, 32-12 22 7
8. Pierce 12-2, 32-11 7 NR
Also receiving votes: Spokane 5

FINAL POLL

Job announcement: Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach – Shoreline Community College

Shoreline Community College is dedicated to inclusive excellence in teaching and learning, student success, and community engagement. Shoreline serves the educational, workforce, and cultural needs of our diverse students and communities through the core themes of educational attainment and student success, program excellence, community engagement, access and diversity, and College stewardship. Shoreline Community College is a place of open inquiry and learning, with leadership that models ideals set out in our Community Standard*. We are committed to upholding a culture of free expression, as well as maintaining a supportive and respectful learning and working environment for all.

Shoreline welcomes coaches with a vision of excellence in instruction and an ability to employ various formats and styles in support of successful academic, vocational and athletic achievement.  Shoreline seeks coaches who can adapt to a variety of coaching situations and who have the ability to work effectively with students, colleagues, staff and others in a campus climate that promotes cultural diversity and multicultural understanding.
 
The Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach reports to the Head Women’s Soccer Coach.  The Assistant Coach will assist in the supervision of the soccer program carried out under the carried out under the auspices of the Students, Equity & Success division.  The soccer season begins August 1 and ends mid-November. Team recruitment continues throughout the year.

View full job description and application information

Job announcement: Head Women’s Soccer Coach – Shoreline Community College

Shoreline Community College is a comprehensive community college dedicated to inclusive excellence in teaching and learning, student success, and community engagement. Located on 83 acres just 10 miles north of downtown Seattle, Shoreline is situated among native evergreens with a campus full of brilliant colors during spring, summer, and fall seasons.

Shoreline Community College is a place of open inquiry and learning, with leadership that models ideals set out in our Community Standard*. We are committed to upholding a culture of free expression, as well as maintaining a supportive and respectful learning and working environment for all.

Shoreline welcomes coaches with a vision of excellence in instruction and an ability to employ various formats and styles in support of successful academic, vocational and athletic achievement.  Shoreline seeks coaches who can adapt to a variety of teaching situations and who have the ability to work effectively with students, colleagues, staff and others in a campus climate that promotes cultural diversity and multicultural understanding.

The women’s varsity soccer coach reports to the Athletic Director.  The coach supervises the soccer program carried out under the auspices of the Student Learning & Success area.  The soccer season begins August 1 and ends mid-November. Team recruitment continues throughout the year.

View full job description and application information

Just another WordPress weblog