Ben Reindell returns to skipper Shoreline Softball

photo of Ben Reindell coaching the Shoreline Dolphins

Head Women’s Softball Coach Kelley Kaneshiro has stepped down in order to pursue other interests outside the college. Coach Kaneshiro has been with the college for the last two years. Her first year she served as an Assistant Coach, and this past year as the Head Coach.

"We want to thank Coach Kaneshiro for her dedication and hard work," said Shoreline athletic director Steve Eskridge.

A familiar face will be appointed to the Head Women’s Softball position, Ben Reindel, who was the former Head Softball Coach for two years will take over.

Coach Reindel had been at Seattle University this past year and recently was serving as an Assistant Baseball Coach for Shoreline Community College, he has resigned that position to take on his new duties. Kelley Kaneshiro will remain on staff in a volunteer coaching position for the softball program.

Ben Reindel returns back to Shoreline from Seattle University.

While at Seattle University, Coach Reindel was an assistant softball coach working with infielders, hitters, recruiting and helping coordinate the defense. Most recently, Reindel was assisting Shoreline Community College baseball coaching hitters.

This will be Coach Reindel’s 3rd season in total as Head Softball Coach at Shoreline. Reindel had previously been the Head Softball Coach at Shoreline Community College for two seasons in 2015 & 2016.

He rebuilt a Shoreline program to a top 10 RPI ranking in just 16 months of taking over a program on a yearlong hiatus. Reindel coached 8 All NWAC North Award winners over those two seasons including 5 first teamers. One of those players, Sarah Casel was awarded the NFCA Golden Shoe Award for leading the NWAC in stolen bases with 49 in 2015.

Ben Reindel has coached both softball and baseball over the past 12 years. Before Shoreline, Reindel was the Head Softball Coach at Mt. Rainier High School where he led teams to two playoff berths in three seasons including the school’s first ever district tournament appearance as members of the 4A level.

At Mt. Rainier, Reindel coached two Division I players Maylynn Mitchell, a Cal State Northridge All-Big West Infielder and Texas Southern University Pitcher Jasmin Fulmore. Reindel coached high school baseball and football the six seasons prior.

Coach Reindel grew up in Seattle, WA and attended Kennedy Catholic High School and obtained a B.S. in Social Science from Central Washington University.

At Kennedy Catholic, Ben was an All-League Outfielder and led the entire league in home runs his senior season.

Ben Reindel is also certified through the Pacific Institute as a PX2® Performance Psychology Facilitator. ‘PX2® is a life-changing experience, promoting positive communication, building stronger relationships and equipping individuals with effective thinking skills that act as a springboard to a successful future.

2017 Baseball All-Region and Region Gold Glove Teams





Baseball All-Region Graphic

VANCOUVER, WA. — The Northwest Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the 2017 Baseball All-Region and Region Gold Glove Teams.

Print Version: All-Region | Gold Glove [PDF]

NORTH REGION
Most Valuable Player: Zach Needham, SO, Edmonds
Coach of the Year: Levi Lacey, Everett
FIRST TEAM
INFIELDERS

 Peyton Cordova-Smith, SO, Everett
Austin Shenton, Fr, Bellevue
Nic Anderson, Fr, Everett
Jacob Prater, SO, Everett
Jake Malone, SO, Edmonds
OUTFIELDERS
 Kory Longaker, SO, Shoreline
Trent Tinglestad, Fr, Everett
Mason Cerrillo, SO, Bellevue
Grant Harris, Fr, Bellevue
PITCHERS
Curtis Bafus, SO, Everett
Dalton Chapman, SO, Everett
Elijah Hill, SO, Bellevue
Ryan Sandifer, SO, Everett
RELIEF PITCHER
Eli Herrick, Fr, Bellevue
CATCHER
Austin Pinorini, SO, Bellevue
DESIGNATED HITTER
Bailey Fee, SO, Skagit Valley
UTILITY

David Becker, SO, Shoreline
SECOND TEAM
INFIELDERS

Joe Rankin, SO, Edmonds
Grant DeLappe, Fr, Bellevue
Jordan Wittenberg, Fr, Skagit Valley
Justin Polzin, SO, Edmonds
Jeffery Cochran, Fr, Olympic
OUTFIELDERS
Taylor Poffenroth, SO, Edmonds
Chris Schasteen, SO, Skagit Valley
Jaden Yackley, SO, Everett
Guthrie Morrison, Fr, Edmonds
PITCHERS
Kash Koltermann, SO, Bellevue
Elliot Carney, Fr, Edmonds
David Stealy, SO, Skagit Valley
Rob Lawler, SO, Edmonds
RELIEF PITCHER
Connor Sage, Fr, Everett
CATCHER
Nathaniel Sagdahl, Fr, Edmonds
DESIGNATED HITTER
Daniel Head, Fr, Everett
UTILITY
Tyler Givens, SO, Olympic
NORTH GOLD GLOVE
Pitcher
Curtis Bafus, SO, Everett
Infielders
Brennen Hancock, Fr, Bellevue
Jack Kennelly, Fr, Bellevue
Jordan Wittenberg, Fr, Skagit Valley
Justin Polzin, SO, Edmonds
Catcher
Zach Zurbrugg, SO, Shoreline
Outfielders          
Guthrie Morrison, Fr, Edmonds
Kory Longaker, SO, Shoreline Chris Schasteen, SO, Skagit Valley
EAST REGION
Most Valuable Player: Cole Mckenzie, Fr, Yakima Valley

Coach of the Year: Brent Wyatt, Columbia Basin
FIRST TEAM
INFIELDERS

Cody Banks, Fr, Big Bend
Colin Cincovich, SO, Yakima Valley
Keone Mckee, SO, Yakima Valley
Jordan Ross, SO, Spokane
Michael Wyatt, SO, Columbia Basin
OUTFIELDERS
Auggie Francis, SO, Big Bend
Dustin Yates, Fr, Spokane
Cole Jones, SO, Treasure Valley
Isaiah Hatch, SO, Columbia Basin
PITCHERS
Nick Flesher, Fr, Spokane
Kade Woods, SO, Spokane
Gerald Hein, Fr, Yakima Valley
Hunter French, Fr, Columbia Basin
RELIEF PITCHER
Carson Woolery, SO, Walla Walla
CATCHER
Futa Ikuma, Fr, Walla Walla
DESIGNATED HITTER
Parker Depasquale, SO, Yakima Valley UTILITY
Tanner Cantwell, SO, Treasure Valley
SECOND TEAM
INFIELDERS

Josh Kallstrom, SO, Big Bend
Josh Kutzke, SO, Walla Walla
Nathan Harrell, Fr, Yakima Valley
Zeb Chamberlin, SO, Columbia Basin
Evan Sather, SO, Columbia Basin
OUTFIELDERS
Brandon Wagstaff, Fr, Walla Walla
Tyler Detloff, Fr, Yakima Valley
Tanner Roundy, SO, Columbia Basin
Griffey Halle, SO, Columbia Basin
PITCHERS
Ryan Byrd, SO, Spokane
Jarrod Molnaa, SO, Walla Walla
Hunter Boyd, SO, Yakima Valley
Anthony Alvarado, SO, Columbia Basin
RELIEF PITCHER
Austin Bergdahl, SO, Columbia Basin
CATCHER
Tyler Roper, SO, Treasure Valley
DESIGNATED HITTER
Tanner Angel, SO, Wenatchee Valley UTILITY
Robby Heiberg, SO, Walla Walla
EAST GOLD GLOVE
Pitcher
Brandon Desjardins, SO, Spokane
Infielders
Mitchell Cox, SO, Spokane
Dustin Durflinger, Fr, Blue Mountain
Colin Cincovich, SO, Yakima Valley
Jordan Ross, SO, Spokane
Catcher
Rylee Peterson, Fr, Spokane
Outfielders          
Griffey Halle, SO, Columbia Basin
Cole Jones, SO, Treasure Valley Cole Mckenzie, Fr, Yakima Valley
WEST REGION
Most Valuable Player: JT Strickler, Fr, Lower Columbia
Coach of the Year: Eddie Smith, Lower Columbia
FIRST TEAM
INFIELDERS

Alex McGarry, Fr, Tacoma
Rylan Cratsenberg, Fr, Pierce
Ricky Muzzy, Fr, Lower Columbia
Jordan Barchus, SO, Lower Columbia
Collin Wolf, Fr, Tacoma
OUTFIELDERS
Taylor Adams, SO, Tacoma
Tyson Cronin, SO, Pierce
Peter Perkins, SO, Tacoma
Kyle Sandstrom, Fr, Lower Columbia
PITCHERS
Garrett Westberg, SO, Tacoma
Taylor Davis, SO, Lower Columbia
Alan Vasquez, Fr, Pierce
Jared Akin, Fr, Lower Columbia
RELIEF PITCHER
Blake Mallory, Fr, Pierce
CATCHER
Matt Scheffler, Fr, Pierce
DESIGNATED HITTER
Cameron Campbell, SO, Lower Columbia UTILITY
Mac McCarty, SO, Pierce
SECOND TEAM
INFIELDERS

Kenton Robillard, Fr, Tacoma
Mitch Johnson, SO, Centralia
Ikaika Nahaku, SO, Green River
Owen Parsons, Fr, Tacoma
Cory Conklin, SO, Lower Columbia
OUTFIELDERS
Josh Swanson, SO, Pierce
Ty Swanson, Fr, Pierce
Josh Muneno, SO, Centralia
Jordan Stoner, SO, Tacoma
PITCHERS
Tyler Parsons, SO, Lower Columbia
Ryan Connor, SO, Tacoma
David Smallwood, SO, Pierce
Nick Tabura, SO, Lower Columbia
RELIEF PITCHER
Jeffrey Lusink, SO, Tacoma
CATCHER
Chase Hodkinson, Fr, Lower Columbia
DESIGNATED HITTER
Quinn Rawson, SO, Tacoma
UTILITY
Trevor Huddleston, SO, Lower Columbia
WEST GOLD GLOVE
Pitcher
Mac McCarty, SO, Pierce
Infielders
Taylor Mondina, Fr, Centralia
Kenton Robillard, Fr, Tacoma
Collin Wolf, Fr, Tacoma
Corey Conklin, SO, Lower Columbia
Catcher
Domnick Zombik, Fr, Tacoma
Outfielders          
Ty Swanson, Fr, Tacoma
Kyle Sandstrom, Fr, Lower Columbia Jordan Stoner, SO, Tacoma
SOUTH REGION
Most Valuable Player: Collin Runge, SO, Chemeketa
Coach of the Year:
Ryan Gipson, Linn-Benton
FIRST TEAM
INFIELDERS

Tony Ortiz, SO, Lane
Josh Berman, Fr, Clark
Derek Ridgway, SO, SW Oregon
Rocco Ferrari, SO, Chemeketa
Damon Peters, Fr, Linn-Benton
OUTFIELDERS
Caleb Smith, SO, Linn-Benton
Thomas Lampkin, SO, Mt. Hood
Brett Bafaro, Fr, Clackamas
Colton Sakamoto, Fr, Lane
PITCHERS
Jesse Davis, Fr, Lane
Landen Bourassa, SO, Lane
Travis Sanders, Fr, Linn-Benton
Dylan Pearce, SO, SW Oregon
RELIEF PITCHER
Trevor Wells, Fr, Linn-Benton
CATCHER
Nathaniel Affonso, Fr, Clark
DESIGNATED HITTER
Josh Congdon, Fr, Linn-Benton
UTILITY

Jace Mckinney, SO, Mt. Hood
SECOND TEAM
INFIELDERS

Colton Cosner, SO, Linn-Benton
Tate Cowden, Fr, Linn-Benton
Justin Bennett, SO, SW Oregon
Renner Stecki, Fr, Clackamas
Junior Perez, Fr, Chemeketa
OUTFIELDERS
Tyler Parker, Clackamas
Hank Forrest, Fr, Lane
Sam Mitchell, SO, SW Oregon
Thomas Ahlstrom, SO, Chemeketa
PITCHERS
Austin Crowson, SO, Lane
Donte Glover, SO, Linn-Benton
Grant Fisher, SO, Clark
Kordell Vasbinder, SO, Chemeketa
RELIEF PITCHER
Bryce Mulcahy, Fr, Lane
CATCHER
Jace Duty, SO, Chemeketa
DESIGNATED HITTER
Beau Crouch, SO, Mt. Hood
UTILITY
Conner Gilham, SO, Chemeketa
SOUTH GOLD GLOVE
Pitcher
Travis Klampe, SO, Chemeketa
Infielders
Derek Ridgway, SO, Southwestern Oregon
Jayden Hanna, Fr, Lane
Logan Meadows, SO, Linn-Benton
Renner Stecki, Fr, Clackamas
Catcher
Jace Duty, SO, Chemeketa
Outfielders          
Hank Forrest, Fr, Lane
Cole Carder, Fr, Linn-Benton Thomas Lampkin, SO, Mt. Hood

NWAC Announces 2017 Tennis All-League Teams





Tennis All-League Graphic

VANCOUVER, WA. — The Northwest Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the 2017 Tennis All-League Teams.

View Print version [PDF]

WOMEN MEN
BADEN PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Moriah Austin  – Bellevue

FIRST TEAM
Moriah Austin  – Bellevue
Megan Hagerty – Highline
Marissa Kirk – Bellevue
Kenzie Hawkins – Highline
Sierra Silva – Highline
Holly Wright – Bellevue

SECOND TEAM
Celeste Andreotti – Highline
Kathleen Nolan – Bellevue
Candice Canley – Bellevue
Mary Ahmed – Highline
Sammie McElwain – Highline
Ha Nguyen – Bellevue

BADEN PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Edgardo Quintero – Bellevue

FIRST TEAM
Edgardo Quintero – Bellevue
Sean Singco – Spokane
Emahd Khan – Bellevu
Blake Lynd – Spokane
Bence Da Re – Bellevue
Kyle Smithgall – Spokane

SECOND TEAM
Hikaru Gushiken – Bellevue
Conrad Provan – Spokane
Niamh Lakewolf – Spokane
Shu Chatani – Bellevue
Christian Flannery – Spokane
Jacob Sherren – Bellevue

NFCA Announces 2017 NWAC Softball All-Americans





Image of Softball All-American Banner

NFCA announce NWAC All-Americans; Wenatchee Valley’s Writer & Howard garner Diamond Catcher and New Balance Golden Shoe awards

By | View on NFCA Website

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – The National Fastpitch Coaches Association is pleased to announce the 12 players named to the NFCA Northwest Athletic Conference (NWAC) All-America team. Additionally, Wenatchee Valley College’s Amber Writer and Makenzi Howard were named recipients of the Diamond Catcher of the Year and New Balance NFCA Golden Shoe awards.

Leading the way with three overall selections- infielder Alyssa Martinez, outfielder Bobbi Bertsch and utility player Shevan DeFreitas- is Southwestern Oregon Community College, which enters the NWAC Championship as the No 2 overall seed after claiming the South Region regular season title. Douglas College, Edmonds Community College, Bellevue College and Wenatchee Valley each grabbed two plaudits, while North Idaho College received one honor.

DeFreitas, the only returning All-American, leads the NWAC with 23 home runs, a monstrous 1.185 slugging percentage and .632 on-base percentage for a 1.817 OPS and is second overall with a .524 batting average. Pacing the Lakers offensively, her 61 runs scored and 66 RBI are tied for fourth and fifth in the league. Bertsch hits .466 with 11 doubles, nine homers, 55 RBI and 59 runs scored, while Martinez is tied for second in the NWAC with 62 runs scored to go along with a .453 average, 13 doubles, nine long balls and 41 RBI.

Taking home All-American honors along with the Diamond Catcher accolade is Writer whose 62 runs scored is tied for the second best total in the NWAC, while her .589 OBP and 64 RBI are fourth. She is batting .489 with 12 doubles, 11 round trippers and just four strikeouts in 131 at bats. Her teammate Allie Kopczynski is the Knights second All-American. The first baseman is hitting at a .508 clip, good for fifth in the league, with 60 hits, a NWAC-best 24 doubles, five homers and 59 RBI. Howard, the New Balance NFCA Golden Shoe recipient, currently leads the NWAC with 47 stolen bases in 50 attempts.

Douglas, who claimed the North Region regular season championship with a perfect 32-0 mark, grabbed the top seed in the upcoming NWAC Championships. The Royals are led by All-Americans, pitcher Keeley Ainge and outfielder Kolby Hamilton. Ainge tops the league with a perfect 17-0 record and 1.51 ERA. She has 92 strikeouts to just 15 walks in 111.1 innings of work. Hamilton ranks second in the NWAC with a .522 average and 40 stolen bases, adding eight double, 30 RBI and 51 runs scored.

Edmonds’ Lesieli Aholelei and Kamryn Kanae keyed the Tritons to a 34-8 overall and 26-6 mark in North Region play and head into the NWAC Championships as the No. 5 seed. Aholelei is 12-2 with a 2.69 ERA and 73 strikeouts in 80.2 innings. She does a lot of damage at the plate as well, hitting .518 with 58 hits, 10 doubles, 19 dingers, 57 RBI and 58 runs. Here 1.170 slugging percentage and 1.769 OPS rank second behind DeFreitas.  Kanae bats .453 with 58 hits, 16 doubles, 11 home runs, 40 RBI and 38 runs scored.

Payton Gibbs and Cierra Barkis earned All-American honors for Bellevue. Gibbs, a utility player, is hitting .445 with 61 hits, 10 doubles, 18 homers and 67 RBI, ranking third and second overall, respectively. Barkis bats .431 with 66 hits, 14 doubles, four triples, seven long balls, 46 RBI and 61 runs scored. She ranks tied for fourth in runs and tied for fifth in hits.

Rounding out the All-American selections is the league’s hits (78) and RBI (77) leader North Idaho’s Kennedy Anderson. Anderson is hitting .506 with 13 doubles, 14 home runs and 50 runs scored.

Print Version [PDF]

2017 NFCA NWAC ALL-AMERICANS
New Balance Golden Shoe Award: Makenzi Howard, Wenatchee Valley
Diamond Catcher Award:  Amber Writer, Wenatchee Valley
Coaching Staff of the Year:   Head Coach Michelle Peters, Douglas
Assistant Coach Rob Warburton
Assistant Coach Steve McBeth
NAME
Keeley Ainge 
Lesieli Aholelei
Amber Writer  
Allie Kopczynski
Kennedy Anderson    
Alyssa Martinez
Cierra Barkis              
Bobbi Bertsch
Kamryn Kanae
Kolby Hamilton           
Payton Gibbs
Shevan DeFreitas
POSITION
Pitcher
Pitcher
Catcher
Infielder
Infielder
Infielder
Infielder
Outfielder
Outfielder
Outfielder
Utility
Utility
SCHOOL
Douglas
Edmonds
Wenatchee Valley
Wenatchee Valley
North Idaho
SW Oregon
Bellevue
SW Oregon
Edmonds
Douglas
Bellevue
SW Oregon

NWAC Announces 2017 Softball All-Stars





Image of Softball All-American Banner

VANCOUVER, WA — The Northwest Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the 2017 Softball All-Region Teams.

Print Version [PDF]

NORTH REGION
Coaching Staff of the Year: Douglas
Most Valuable Player: Payton Gibbs– Bellevue
Pitcher of the Year: Keeley Ainge– Douglas
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Kira Staley, Fr, Douglas
Infield
Cierra Barkis, SO, Bellevue
Michaela Moore, SO, Douglas
Cassa Courtney, Fr, Douglas
Paige Matsuki, SO, Edmonds
Megan Chan, SO, Highline
Tavian Taketa, Fr, Pierce 
Outfield
Brianna Attwood, SO, Bellevue
Jolene House, Fr, Bellevue
Kolby Hamilton, SO, Douglas
Rachel Warburton, Fr, Douglas
Kamyrn Kanae, SO, Edmonds
Emily Bishop, SO, Pierce
Catcher
Jordan Britten-Yung, SO, Douglas
Utility
Bella Kennedy, Fr, Douglas
Mandy Warner, SO, Skagit Valley
DH/DP
Natasha Bedard, Fr, Douglas 
Seli Aholelei, Fr, Edmonds
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Kimber Tutt, Fr, Bellevue
Hailey Malakowski, SO, Edmonds
Stefani Gollin, SO, Highline
Infield
Emma Jimenez, Fr, Bellevue
Kimberly Anderson, Fr, Douglas
Daria Kawaauhau, Fr, Edmonds
Tamia Hirano, Fr, Edmonds
Bethany Balucan-Batangan, SO, Olympic
Alyssa Espiritu, SO, Olympic          
Outfield
Jewel Gingras, Fr, Douglas
Daniella Vilio, SO, Douglas
Cherise Shaver, SO, Everett
Holiday Ribac, Fr, Pierce
Shelby Reyes, SO, Shoreline
Catcher
Hayden Craig, SO, Olympic
Utility
Hannah Baisch, SO, Edmonds
Bailee Bradley, SO, Pierce
DH/DP
Kailie Alama, SO, Pierce
Sage Scott, Fr, Olympic
EAST REGION
Coaching Staff of the Year: Wenatchee Valley
Most Valuable Player: Amber Writer– Wenatchee Valley
Pitcher of the Year: Aaliyah Enriquez– Wenatchee Valley          
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Brandi Schoessler, Fr, Walla Walla
Jessica Lambert, Fr, Wenatchee Valley
Infield
Ivey Uppinghouse, Fr, Columbia Basin
Josie Schultz, SO, Spokane
Mikayla Faulkner, SO, Walla Walla
Allie Kopczynski, SO, Wenatchee Valley
Brooke Writer, SO, Wenatchee Valley           
Outfield
Megan Ulrey, SO, Blue Mountain
Jamie Yurick, SO, North Idaho
Ashlynn Bocook, SO, Spokane
Makenzi Howard, Fr, Wenatchee Valley
Catcher
Nikki Miller, SO, North Idaho
Utility
Anna Williams, SO, Walla Walla
DH/DP
Megan Carver, Fr, North Idaho
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Bailee Mills, SO, Treasure Valley
Kylee Lambert, SO, Wenatchee Valley
Infield
 Lauren Cagle, SO, Blue Mountain
Kayla Curtan, Fr, North Idaho
Kennedy Anderson, Fr, North Idaho
Elise Shenk, SO, Treasure Valley
Lyndzie Parker, SO, Walla Walla
Outfield
Sydney Saxton-Siaki, SO, Blue Mountain
Debbie Henze, SO, Treasure Valley
Dani Shotswell, Fr, Walla Walla
Ashely Hicks, SO, Walla Walla
Catcher
Jordan Henley, Fr, Treasure Valley
Utility
Sarah Bonner, SO, Blue Mountain
DH/DP
Jaime Withrow, Fr, Wenatchee Valley
SOUTH REGION
Coaching Staff of the Year: Southwestern Oregon
Most Valuable Player: Shevan DeFreitas– SW Oregon
Pitcher of the Year: Hannah VanDomelen– Clackamas
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Hannah VanDomelen, SO, Clackamas
Jessica Gibson, SO, Lower Columbia
Madison Plummer, SO, Clark
Infield
Erika Potter, Fr, Centralia
Taufau Williams, Fr, Chemeketa
Makiah Johnson, Fr, Mt. Hood
Alyssa Martinez, Fr, SW Oregon
Aubri Jimenez, Fr, Centralia
Tori O’Neill, SO, Clackamas           
Outfield
Bobbi Bertsch, SO, SW Oregon
Ulalia Soa, Fr,  Grays Harbor
Joni Lancaster, Fr, Centralia
Marisa Coleman, Fr, SW Oregon
Catcher
Sam Boyce, SO, Lower Columbia
Katie Rose Whetstine, SO, Clackamas
Utility
Shevan DeFrietas, SO, SW Oregon
Karley Yoshioka, Fr, Clark
DH/DP  Presley Turin, SO, Clackamas
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Natalie Spencer, SO, Southwestern Oregon
Hannah Rothwell, SO, Lower Columbia
Marisa Peters, Fr, Southwestern Oregon
Infield
Katie Zook, SO, Clackamas
Makayla Deffenbaugh, Fr, Centralia
Grace Helyer, Fr, Mt. Hood
Shaz Nakoa-Chung, Fr, Clark
Shanay Dotson, Fr, Lower Columbia
Samantha Rolfe, Fr, Centralia         
Outfield
Samaiya Montgomery, Fr, Grays Harbor
Alysha Imperato, Fr, SW Oregon
Jamie Phares, SO, Clackamas
Miriah Solis-Fernandez, SO, Chemeketa
Catcher
Brandi Bowling, SO, SW Oregon
Kenzi Klueken, SO, Clackamas
Utility
Madison Seed, SO, Clark
MacKenzie Olson, SO, Centralia
DH/DP  Megan Henshaw, SO, Chemeketa

Lane takes Men’s and Spokane claims Women’s 2017 Track & Field Championships- Petz sets new Pole Vault Record

Image of Lane Men's Champions

image of Spokane Women's ChampionsClick to enlarge above images

Event Results | Photos (1176 images)

GRESHAM, OR — The Lane Men and Spokane Women took home the team championships Tuesday afternoon.

The Titan Men scored 252 points to top Spokane’s tally of 204 with Clackamas taking third with 129 points. Lane claimed nine men’s champions while Spokane tallied six.

The Spokane Women registered 231.5 points to Lane’s 186.5 while Clackamas claimed third with 114.5 points. The Sasquatch turned in seven individual champions and Lane had five.

The championship is Lane’s sixth men’s title. The Titans have won the last five in a row. The Sasquatch now have 21 women’s championships and have won the last three titles.

Record Setters
Lane freshman Justin Petz scored a personal record in the Pole Vault and set a new NWAC Championship meet record in the process with a mark of 17-04.5.

photo of Justin Petz record

Meet Honors
Clackamas sophomore Chelsea Bone earned the Women’s High Point Scorer (39.5 points) while Lane sophomore Grant Shurtliff earned his second NWAC high point achievement as the Men’s High Point Scorer (37 points).

With the honor, both Bone and Shurtliff were named the NWAC Baden Track & Field Athletes of the Year and will be honored at the NWAC Hall of Fame Banquet on June 1st.

Spokane sophomore Emily Viuhkola was named the Women’s Track Athlete of the Meet and Spokane Corbin Carlton was named the Men’s Track Athlete of the Meet.

Clark sophomore Olivia Rose was named the Women’s Field Athlete of the Meet while Lane freshman Justin Petz was named the Men’s Field Athlete of the Meet.

Lane head coach Grady O’Connor was named the Men’s Coach of the Year and Spokane’s Jason Cash was selected Women’ Coach of the Year.

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS
100m Dash – Da’schele Sauls, Green River,  :12.40
200m Dash – Da’schele Sauls, Green River,  :25.52
400m Run – Emily Viuhkola, Lane, :57.67
800m Run – Emily Viuhkola, Lane, 2:20.46
1500m Run – Emily Viuhkola, Lane, 4:48.53
3000M Steeplechase – Aysia Killingbeck, Clackamas, 11:51.16
5000m Run – Cassie McKinney, Clark, 19:03.67
10,000m Run – Kaylee Marquardt, Spokane, 42:33.66
100m Hurdles – Mertece Hatchett, Spokane, :14.68
400m Hurdles – Katie Collins, Spokane, 1:04.47
4x100m Relay – Clackamas
(Steigman, Bell, Coleman, Cameron) :49.07
4×400 Relay – Lane
(Goddard, Liaw, Mace, Viuhkola) 3:57.99
High Jump – Taylor Sterling, Green River, 5-06.00
Pole Vault – Morgan Fossen, Lane, 12-05.25
Long Jump – Olivia Rose, Clark, 18-07.75
Triple Jump – Olivia Rose, Clark, 38-06.00
Discus – Elisha Alfred-Lee, Spokane, 124-00
Hammer – Elisha Alfred-Lee, Spokane, 154-11
Javelin – Maggie Nelson, Spokane, 140-09
Shot Put – Toa Levi, Spokane, 41-11.25
Heptathlon – Chelsea Bone, Clackamas, 4702

MEN’S CHAMPIONS
100m Dash – Kuda Murasiranwa, SW Oregon, :10.83
200m Dash – Zech Herford, Spokane,:21.86

400m Run – Andre Dorn, Mt. Hood, :48.78

800m Run – Moises Martinez, Lane, 1:55.17

1500m Run – Domenic Rehm, Spokane, 4:01.36

3000M Steeplechase – Teagan Osborne, Spokane, 9:49.32

5000m run – Michael Martin, Lane, 15:36.80

10,000m Run – Jerry Celistino, Treasure Valley, 33:43.82
110m Hurdles – Parker Bowden, Spokane, :14.39
400m Hurdles – Cade O’Connor, Lane, :54.45
4x100m Relay – Lane,
(Andres, James, Torres, McNamara ) :41.26
4x400m Relay – Lane
(Peterson, Lancaster, O’Connor, Berry) 3:20.88
High Jump – Tayler Blakeley, Spokane, 6-09.50
Pole Vault – Justin Petz, Lane, 17-04.50 (meet record)
Long Jump – Tristan James, Lane, 24-07.75
Triple Jump – Tristan James, Lane, 49-10.50
Discus – Colton Paller, Olympic, 156-00
Hammer – Andrew Allen, Spokane, 161-00
Javelin – Cole Sunkel, Olympic, 203-11
Shot Put – Brian Salgado, Mt. Hood, 53-00.25
Decathlon – Grant Shurtliff, Lane – 6731

Grant Shurtliff – Men’s High Point Scorer

Chelsea Bone – Women’s High Point Scorer

Corbin Carlton – Men’s Outstanding Track Athlete of the Meet

Emily Viuhkola – Women’s Outstanding Track Athlete of the Meet

Justin Petz – Men’s Outstanding Field Athlete of the Meet

Olivia Rose – Women’s Outstanding Track Athlete of the Meet

Grady O’Connor – Men’s Coach of the Year

Jason Cash – Women’s Coach of the Year

Job announcement: Assistant Coach Men’s Soccer – Pierce College

The Pierce College Men’s Soccer program is seeking a dynamic, enthusiastic and outgoing person to serve as an assistant, fitness and conditioning coach. 

Playing experience at the collegiate level and several years of coaching at club, high school or higher and a degree or field experience in fitness and conditioning is preferred. ?

For more information, please contact Head Coach Luke Helling-Christy at lhelling-christy@pierce.ctc.edu

Job announcement: Assistant Athletic Director – Edmonds Community College

Under the direction of the Athletic Director, the Assistant Athletic Director’s responsibilities include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Assist the Athletic Director with ensuring the academic success of student athletes through a method of advising, tracking and evaluating progress
  • Administer college policies, procedures and guidelines that pertain to the administration of facility scheduling and rentals, and gym, field, and indoor hitting facility operations
  • Facilitate compliance with policies and procedures of the Northwest Athletic Conference (NWAC)
  • Assist in the development and maintenance of college policies and regulations related to athletics
  • Hire and train necessary staff for event management, building operations, and awareness of state and federal regulations to insure compliance
  • Coordinate use of athletic facilities and supervise scheduling of all athletic contests and practices, PE/Health classes, intramurals and rental activities
  • Provide supervision, safety and security at all events
  • Serve on the College EMAT (Emergency Management Action Team) and as the Seaview Gym building coordinator
  • Caretaker and scheduler of the College mascot
  • Oversee, hire and train student intramurals programmer
  • Effectively coordinate activities, services, and schedules to ensure smooth and efficient operation of work
  • Build and maintain internal and external customer satisfaction with the athletic facilities and services offered by the College
  • Make timely decisions without sacrificing quality even under ambiguous circumstances or when data is limited
  • Responsibly and accurately handle the public’s money when processing financial transactions and/or committing fiscal resources
  • Understand and follow applicable laws, regulations and other standards to establish and/or maintain a safe work environment
  • Effectively organize multiple assignments, sometimes of a complex nature or involving competing priorities, to complete work that is accurate, thorough and on time
  • Insure the accurate accounting of athletic inventory. 

This is an exempt position reporting to the Athletic Director.

View full job description and application process

Job announcement: Athletic Trainer – Whatcom Community College

POSITION DESCRIPTION
The Athletic Trainer will be responsible for developing a complete athletic training program and providing athletic training needs for all Whatcom Community College (WCC) athletic teams. Reporting to the Associate Director for Athletics, the Athletic Trainer will oversee office hour training room services for student athletes and will provide athletic training services for all WCC athletic contests. 

View full job description and application process

Wenatchee Valley comes back from one-loss bracket to claim second Softball Championship

Graphic dipicting WVC's Championshp

PHOTOS: Game 1 | Championship
(photos by Rick Harrison)

Game 1: Wenatchee Valley 8, Douglas 5 [box]
Championship: Wenatchee Valley 12, Douglas 6 [box]

SPOKANE, WA — The Wenatchee Valley Knights stunned the top-ranked Douglas Royals with back to back convincing wins the claim the 2017 softball title today under sunny skies at the Dwight Merkel Sports Complex in Spokane.

The Knights, who after losing to North Idaho in the second round Friday, won six consecutive elimination games in the one-loss side of the bracket to face the Royals at 11:00am today for a shot at the title.

WVC jumped out to a five run lead after two and a half innings to tally a 5-0 score before Douglas plated a score in the bottom half of the frame in the third to make it 5-1.

The Royals drove in another three runs in the sixth to make it 5-4, but WVC added another three of their own in the top to of the seventh to stretch the lead to 8-4, but DC couldn’t recover, dropping the game 8-5.

Wenatchee Valley sophomore Ali Steen tallied a pair of home runs and added five RBIs to spark the Knights to victory and to set up the rubber match for the championship.

The Knights wasted no time in the title match scoring four runs in the top of the first inning to take a commanding lead. Jamie Withrow ripped a double to register 2 RBIs in the inning.

Douglas got on the board in the second inning with a run to make it 4-1 before Wenatchee plated three runs in both the top of the third and fourth innings to go up 10-1.

Looking like the game was going to end on the eight run rule – Douglas collected a run in the bottom of the fourth and three more in the fifth to get back into the contest 10-5, but that just about all they could muster as the Knights went on to win 12-6.

WVC ace Aaliyah Enriquez collected both wins for the Knights and was named the Tournament’s MVP. Michael Garoutte, in his first year as the Knight’s head coach, was named the Coach of the Year.

The title is Wenatchee Valley’s second and their third title appearance dating back to NWAC softball’s first season in 1980. They last won under former head coach Shelly Pflugrath in the 2013 season.

The Walla Walla Warriors placed third and the Bellevue Bulldogs took fourth.

All-Tournament Team
MVP
Aaliyah Enriquez, Wenatchee Valley
Jamie Withrow, Wenatchee Valley
Jessica Lambert, Wenatchee Valley
Amber Writer, Wenatchee Valley
Ali Steen, Wenatchee Valley
Jordan Britten-Yung, Douglas
Daniella Vilio, Douglas
Keeley Ainge, Douglas
Cassa Courtney, Douglas
Dani Shotswell, Walla Walla
Rachell Collins, Walla Walla
Brandi Schoessler, Walla Walla 
Payton Gibbs, Bellevue
Cierra Barkis, Bellevue

Just another WordPress weblog