Category Archives: volleyball

Job announcement – Head Volleyball Coach – Pierce College

Closing Date/Time: 12/23/14 5:00 PM Pacific Time

Pierce College is accepting applications for the position of Head Coach for Women’s Volleyball. This position reports to the Director of Athletics for the Pierce College District and works with campus departments, and athletic commissioners to ensure compliance with all rules and regulations of the Northwest Athletic Conference (NWAC) in areas including, but not limited to; preparing student-athletes for competition, recruiting, letters of intent, eligibility, scheduling and travel, and preparing student-athletes for competition.

The salary for this position is a starting annual stipend of $7,000.

View details and application process

Blue Mountain’s Linke named Baden 2014 Volleyball Athlete of the Year

Sierra Linke

Today the Northwest Athletic Conference office is pleased to announce that Sierra Linke, sophomore from Blue Mountain Community College is the Baden Athlete of the Year for NWAC Volleyball. 

Linke had an outstanding season and career culminating in two consecutive Eastern Region league titles, two consecutive NWAC Volleyball championships, and was named the MVP of the Eastern Region and the 2014 NWAC Volleyball Championship Tournament

Linke, an outside hitter for the Timberwolves led BMCC in kills per set at 3.46 and recorded the most kills in the conference with 273.

Carlson steps down as Raider Volleyball coach

022210_carlson[1]Raider Head Volleyball Coach, Doug Carlson, has announced his decision to step down as the Head Coach of the Raider Volleyball program, effective immediately. 

Carlson, who  just completed his fifth season with the Raiders, cited his desire to spend more time with his wife and three teen-aged sons, for his decision to leave the program.

Under Carlson, the Raiders compiled an overall record of 80 wins and 100 losses.  His 2012 squad qualified for the NWAACC Volleyball Championship Tournament in 2012, when the Raiders finished the regular season with and 8-4 record (21-17 overall), good for Third Place in the West.  

Carlson’s .444 winning percentage makes him the third most successful coach in program history.  In his five seasons, he coached six West Region All-Stars, with six of his players earning All-Academic recognition for their performance in the classroom.

“It’s been a great five-year run, and I’ve enjoyed my time working with the young women in our program,” Carlson said.  “I’ll miss the daily practices, and the process of building the team each season.  Coaching at this level is a special privilege, and I’m grateful to have had the opportunity.”

Head Coach Doug Carlson making adjustments during a timeout.
Head Coach Doug Carlson making adjustments during a timeout.

Carlson will continue in his position as the Facility Operations Manager for the Health Education Center at Pierce College Fort Steilacoom.

Big Bend Volleyball head coach Steve Duncan passes

The NWAC office has been notified that Big Bend Community College Volleyball Coach, Steve Duncan unexpectedly passed away yesterday morning. 

Please keep Steve’s family and the Big Bend Community College student-athletes in your thoughts and prayers.

http://www.ifiberone.com/news/big-bend-mourns-the-loss-of-volleyball-coach-steve-duncan/article_690a2082-750c-11e4-b693-a700f46cb92e.html#.VHVj0hrphug.facebook

Blue Mountain Volleyball dominates for third consecutive NWAC title

Match Stats | Tournament Stats | Bracket

There hasn’t been a team that has dominated the league like Blue Mountain has since Mt. Hood won three consecutive titles from 2000 to 2002. Spokane Falls CC was the first to accomplish the feat (1980-1982) and Highline from 1985-1987.

The Timberwolves were absolutely perfect in the tournament winning 15 sets and losing none.

The closest set score they faced was  a pair of 25-23 set wins over top-ranked Olympic. And they swept runner-up Spokane, a very solid team, in six straight sets over two matches – The closest the Sasquatch could get to BMCC was a pair of 25-20 sets.

The Timberwolves opened the championship match with a convincing 25-11 set win before reeling off two more wins 25-18 and 25-20.

Sierra Linke  was named tournament MVP

Tournament MVP Sierra Linke turned in 7 kills along with Madi Harris’ team high 9 kills and Brittney Fielder’s 7 kills. Harris and Fielder were on fire for the match with 44% and 58% kill efficiencies. Linke easily led the Timberwolves with 56 kills (3.73 kps avg) over the course of the tournament.

2013 tournament MVP Sam Odren had 20 assists while Klaree Hobart was amazing on defense in the title match with 28 digs.

Alyssa Carnes and Amorelle Applin blocked 5 kills apiece to add to BMCC’s dominate defense while three other Timberwolves recorded 3 blocks each.

 

BMCC head coach Dave Baty was named COY

Spokane was led on offense by Korrie Stephenson who had a match high 10 kills while setters Emily Russell and Madison Zinsli fueled the offense with 15 assists each. Lizzy Ridley and Jacy Vining combined for 36 digs.

BMCC ends their season with a 50-4 overall record while Spokane finishes 35-13.

Timberwolves head coach Dave Baty was named NWAC Coach of the Year.

All-Tournament Team
MVP – Sierra Linke – Blue Mountain
1st team:
Amorelle Applin – Blue Mountain
Madi Harris – Blue Mountain
Jacy Vining – Spokane
Jenna Widman – Spokane
Colby Barnette – Olympic
Sierra VeraCruz – Clackamas

2nd team
Sam Odren – Blue Mountain
Korrie Stephenson – Spokane
Ashlee Trane – Olympic
Bre Gibbons – Clackamas
Tasi Peredo – Tacoma
Marandah Boeder – Chemeketa

Honorable Mention:
Danielle Smullin – Bellevue
Natalia Sulantay – Everett
Katie Bentson – Linn-Benton
Kiana Calles – Skagit Valley

RELATED LINKS
Championship Video Broadcast | Bracket | Match Stats | Tournament Stats
PHOTOS
All-Stars | Championship match | Tournament Action Photos
(Action photos courtesy of Tournament Director Duncan Stevenson)

Blue Mountain and Spokane to battle for 2014 Volleyball title

Reining two-time NWAC champions Blue Mountain Timberwolves appear primed to collect another title in volleyball – their fourth in five years.

BMCC dispatched East Region rival Spokane 3-0 in three convincing sets to move on to the championship match in the double elimination tourney. The Wolves were simply firing on all cylinders -while the Sasquatch struggled to find a way to collect momentum.

The loss dropped Spokane into the elimination side of the bracket where they met last season’s runner up Olympic Rangers who had just some off a 2-1 victory over Clackamas who finished 4th in CCC head coach Kathie Woods’ final season after a 34yr coaching career.

The Rangers fell easily in the opening set 25-16 to Spokane, but put up a valiant fight in the second of the three set elimination match, before falling to the Sasquatch in extra match points 29-27. Olympic placed third.

The win sets up another match between Blue Mountain and Spokane to resolve the NWAC title winner.

If Spokane wins the best of five match over Blue Mountain – who hasn’t lost a match in the tourney – there will be a three set match to follow to determine the 2014 champion.

The two clubs have met six times this season with Blue Mountain holding a 5-1 advantage. The match will begin at the conclusion of the all-star matches at 3pm.

The all-star games begin at 10:30am with the all-star winners meeting at 12:00pm.

Catch all the action – including the all-star matches – live on NWAC TV.

NWAC Volleyball tournament reduced to final eight

Tournament: Bracket | Results | Stats

And then there were eight… When the dust settled on day two of the 2014 NWAC Volleyball Championship Tournament the top five ranked teams are still in the hunt along with (arguably) a few surprises – South third seed Chemeketa, North third seed Everett along with North second seed Bellevue.

They survive along with top-ranked Olympic who suffered a 3-0 loss to second-ranked and two-time defending champion Blue Mountain; third-ranked Spokane who persevered, despite falling behind two sets to zero to fifth-ranked Clackamas to win 3-2

Fourth-ranked Tacoma, also still in the hunt, was knocked into the elimination round with a 3-0 loss to Spokane earlier in the day – The Titans bounced back and sent the Clark Penguins back to Vancouver with a 2-0 win in the evening matches.

Saturday’s round of set matches will see East Region rivals Spokane and Blue Mountain battle at 1:30pm in the undefeated side to the double elimination bracket.  The day will kick off at 10am with Chemeketa taking on Everett and Tacoma looking to advance against Bellevue. 

 At 11:45am, Clackamas will face on the winner of Chemeketa vs. Everett while Olympic will await the winner of Tacoma vs. Bellevue.

Volleyball All-Stars Announced

NWAC Volleyball All-Stars were announced during the championship banquet Wednesday evening at the Tacoma Convention and Trade Center. Congatulations to the student-athletes and coaches who made the list!

Print version

NORTH REGION
Most Valuable Player:
Colby Barnette, So., MB, Olympic
Coach of the Year:
Beth Donnelly, Olympic

First Team
Brylie Barnette, Fr., OH, Olympic
Kiana Calles, Fr., S, Skagit Valley
Danielle Chu, So.,MB, Olympic
Danielle Smullin, So., S, Bellevue
Ashlee Trane, So., S, Olympic
Kayley Watkins, So., OH, Bellevue

Second Team
Monica Postor, So., L, Shoreline
Sara Pulaski, So., L, Bellevue
M’Kailah Redden, So., MB, Shoreline
Kelcie Russell, So., MB, Bellevue
Carly Sims, So., OH, Edmonds
Natalia Sulantay, Fr., OH, Everett

SOUTH REGION
Most Valuable Player:
Bre Gibbons, So., OH, Clackamas
Coach of the Year:
Kathie Woods, Clackamas

First Team
Katie Bentson, So., L, Linn-Benton
Paige Kelsey, So., S., Linn-Benton
Alex Martinez, So., L, Chemeketa
Kiana Miller, So., L, Mt. Hood
Hannah Olson, So., MB, Clackamas
Alyssa Sprague, So., L, SW Oregon
Sierra VeraCruz, So., L, Clackamas

Second Team
Marandah Boeder, Fr., MB, Chemeketa
Mariah Gladden, So., OH, Umpqua
Celena Maxwell, Sol, OH, Clackamas
Amber Parker, Fr., OH, Linn-Benton
Devin Saucy, So., OH, Mt. Hood
Hayley Sturgeon, So., S/RS, SW Oregon

WEST REGION
Most Valuable Player:
Braylie Jeffers, Fr., MB, Tacoma         
Coach of the Year:
Rachael Schurman, Tacoma

First Team
Ashtyn Bagby, So., S, Tacoma
Sojo Channel, Fr., L, Tacoma
Rochelle Middlebrooks, Fr., MB, Green River
Vanessa Muckerheide, So., MB, Clark
Danielle Tabor, So., OH, Highline
Alexandra Toth, So., S, Highline

Second Team
Faith Faamausili, Fr., MB, Green River
Shaina Gustafson, So., L, Lower Columbia
Jessica Markham, So., MB, Highline
Janessa Mast, Fr., OH, Clark
Tiana Reynolds, Fr., OH, Centralia
Taylin Smail, Fr., OH, Tacoma

EAST REGION
Most Valuable Player:
Sierra Linke, So, MB, Blue Mountain
Coach of the Year:
Dave Baty, Blue Mountain

First Team
Amorelle Applin, Fr., MB, Blue Mountain
Kiendra Chester, So., RS, Walla Walla
Klaree Hobart, Fr., OH, Blue Mountain
Mikel Sydney, Fr., OH, Wenatchee Valley
Jacy Vining, So., OH, Spokane
Jenna Widman, So., MB, Spokane

Second Team
Erika Crawford, Fr., DS, Wenatchee Valley
Sam Odren, So., S, Blue Mountain
Brianna Mehling, So., S, Walla Walla
Emily Russell, So., S, Spokane
Korrie Stephenson, So., RS, Spokane
Chantelle Zamora, So., OH, Walla Walla

NWAC Volleyball Invades Tacoma – Day one results

When the dust settled on day one of the 2014 Volleyball Championship, 12 of the 16 tournament teams survived to day two. The top five ranked teams, Olympic, Blue Mountain, Spokane, Tacoma and Clackamas each survived without a set loss
. The same could not be said for the teams ranked 6th-8th.

Sixth-ranked Walla Walla was stunned by Bellevue in three straight sets.
#7 Linn-Benton got a wake up call when Clark stopped the Road Runners cold in their tracks in a 25-12 opening set win, but LBCC regrouped to move on in the winner’s bracket with a 3-1 victory over the Penguins. And #8 Highline was ousted in two straight matches with sweeps by Chemeketa (3-0) and Skagit Valley (2-0).

Walla Walla rebounded in the elimination matches with a 2-0 win over Green River to end the Gators’ tournament. Everett took down Southwestern Oregon 2-1 to stay alive as did Clark over Wenatchee Valley with a 2-0 win and Skagit Valley who eliminated Highline.

The tournament resumes play at 10am tomorrow. Check out all the action on the Championship Web page at http://www.nwacsports.org/volleyball/championship.php

Links to brackets, results and high quality video coverage (powered by iHigh/Volar Video) are available.