Former NWAACC runners earn NAIA All-American

Three former NWAACC cross country runners earned NAIA All-American status in XC – 6th place Eric Burck (Spokane), 19th place Anthony Monteleone (Lane) and Charles Cummings 22nd place (Spokane).

    Saturday November 22, 2008 10:30 A.M.
    Wayne E. Dannehl Cross Country Course
    OFFICIAL MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Place TmPl Bib   Name                Yr  Team               Time    Pace 

= = ===== =================== === ================== ======= =====
1    1   118 Aron Rono            SR Azusa Pacific      23:45.8  4:47
2    2   368 Nikolaus Schweikert  SR Malone             24:03.0  4:51
3    3   116 Abednego Magut       SO Azusa Pacific      24:31.3  4:56
4    4   404 Jordan Powell        SR Oklahoma Christian 24:35.1  4:57
5    5   366 Aaron Melhorn        SO Malone             24:36.1  4:57
6    6   246 Eric Burck           SR Concordia (Ore.)   24:37.0  4:58
7    7   313 Camron Walter        SO Indiana Tech       24:37.8  4:58
8    8   297 Nick Johnson         SR Huntington         24:39.3  4:58
9        753 Fitsum Tesfa         FR Vanguard           24:40.6  4:58
10    9   437 Keegan Rathkamp      JR Shawnee State      24:45.8  4:59
11   10   367 Paul Robinson        JR Malone             24:46.9  5:00
12   11   149 Cody Bordewyk        SR Black Hills St.    24:47.3  5:00
13        632 Dan Ballard          SR Houghton           24:49.2  5:00
14   12   407 Drew Collette        JR Olivet Nazarene    24:50.3  5:00
15   13   380 Austin Ellis         FR Milligan           24:55.8  5:01
16   14   370 James Zeuch          SO Malone             24:56.8  5:02
17   15   234 Zach Meineke         JR Concordia (Neb.)   24:57.8  5:02
18        748 Jeffrey Jackson      JR The Masters        25:02.7  5:03
19   16   465 Anthony Monteleone   SR Southern Oregon    25:04.0  5:03
20   17   115 Forrest Lewton       JR Azusa Pacific      25:05.2  5:03
21   18   269 Sufian Kimo          JR Doane              25:05.6  5:03
22   19   248 Charles Cummings     JR Concordia (Ore.)   25:05.8  5:03
23        706 Landon Bright        SR Pt. Loma Nazarene  25:05.8  5:03
24   20   441 Jared Carson         SR Shorter            25:06.1  5:03
25   21   462 Cameron Kreuz        SR Southern Oregon    25:07.3  5:04
26        618 Neil Grundman        SO Graceland          25:08.9  5:04
27   22   481 Andrew Topham        SO Southwestern       25:10.5  5:04
28   23   402 Silas Kisorio        FR Oklahoma Christian 25:13.0  5:05
29        772 Brent Almand         SR William Woods      25:15.8  5:05
30   24   454 Ryan Brockerville    SO Simon Fraser       25:17.7  5:06
31        746 Michael Pabody       JR Taylor             25:18.7  5:06
32   25   102 Christopher Leikert  SR Aquinas            25:21.3  5:07
33   26   285 Sam Vazquez          SO Embry-Riddle       25:23.0  5:07
34   27   280 Nick Gehlsen         JR Embry-Riddle       25:23.3  5:07
35        697 Lance Goodwin        SR Oklahoma Baptist   25:24.9  5:07
36   28   104 Nate Poirier         SO Aquinas            25:27.6  5:08
37   29   250 Martin Romero-Clark  SR Concordia (Ore.)   25:28.2  5:08
38   30   365 Evan Gaynor          JR Malone             25:30.1  5:08
39        602 Pablo Puga           SR Dickinson St.      25:31.9  5:09
40   31   324 Bryan Hazel          SR Indiana Wesleyan   25:32.4  5:09
41        750 Andrew Jellema       SR Trinity Christian  25:32.7  5:09
42        723 Benson Chepkwony     SO Southern Nazarene  25:32.8  5:09
43   32   235 Luka Thor            JR Concordia (Neb.)   25:33.0  5:09
44   33   467 Joe Rath             SR Southern Oregon    25:33.4  5:09
45   34   179 Alex Guaderrama      SO Cal St. San Marcos 25:34.8  5:09
46   35   299 Joseph Njeri         JR Huntington         25:35.2  5:09
47   36   117 John Pfeil           SR Azusa Pacific      25:35.9  5:09
48   37   106 Robert Veldman       JR Aquinas            25:36.9  5:10
49        725 Nathan Martin        FR Spring Arbor       25:37.0  5:10
50   38   154 Mark Mazza           JR Black Hills St.    25:37.1 

Chemeketa’s Mclaughlin Named 2008 AVCA Two-Year College Region Coach of the Year

From the American Volleyball Coaches Assocation:
Terry McLaughlin, Chemeketa Community College
Northwest Athletic Association of Community Colleges (NWAACC)
Terry McLaughlin, who took a break from coaching Chemeketa Community College in 2001 after 14 years, returned to the bench this season and led the Storm to a perfect 50-0 record. He then guided Chemeketa to the NWAACC Championship with a win over Walla Walla. It was the first volleyball championship for the Storm since back-to-back titles in 1997 and 1998. The 2008 NWAACC South Region Coach of the Year and NWAACC All-Tournament Coach now holds a 541-173 career record. This is the first time McLaughlin has been named AVCA Two-Year College West Region Coach of the Year.
link to post

2008 AVCA NWAACC Volleyball All-Americans

Vancouver, WA – The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) has announced the NWAACC 2008 AVCA All-American Team.

Chelsea Fosback, Sophomore, Outside Hitter, Chemeketa

Amanda Grumbach, Sophomore, Outside Hitter, Walla Walla
Kristel Baeckel, Sophomore, Middle Blocker, Clackamas
Alisha Shigley, Sophomore, Middle Blocker, Chemeketa
Jenna Kragt, Sophomore, Middle Blocker, Walla Walla
Lauren Williamson, Sophomore, Setter, Columbia Basin

Soccer Region Coaches of the Year and MVPs

Soccer Region Coaches of the Year
MEN
North – Gary Hunter, Edmonds
West – Andrew Chapman, Peninsula
South – Marty Limbird, Chemeketa
East – Kenny Krestian, Spokane

WOMEN
North – Mark Szabo, Shoreline
West – Frank Lee, Bellevue
South – Tracy Nelson, Clackamas
East – Chad Bodnar, Walla Walla

Region Most Valuable Players
MEN
North – Mirza Memic, Whatcom
West – Vini Oliveira, Bellevue
South – Gustavo Bermudez, Chemeketa
East – Alan Bosio, Treasure Valley

WOMEN
North – Brittany Willis, Shoreline
West – Kelsey Lusebrink, Highline
South – Rachelle Kliewer, Clackamas
East – Caitlyn Bersing, Walla Walla

 

Buckingham lifts Warriors over Storm in Men’s Soccer Championships



Tukwila, WA
– The top-ranked Walla Walla Warriors celebrated their first title in 34 years of NWAACC soccer dating back to 1974.

Chemeketa got the scoring going in the 25th minute on a goal by Gustavo Bermudez from a Chente Reyes assist.  Walla Walla’s Chris Reid countered eight minutes later to knot the match at a goal apiece.

Bermudez got the Storm back on top in the 61st minute on an assist from Mayo Ovalle, but the Warrior’s Juan Garcia answered with a goal in the 66th minute.

The two squads battled the remaining 24 minutes to a 2-2 tie to set up a ‘golden goal’ overtime period in which the first score wins.

Walla Walla’s sophomore midfielder Brian Buckingham punched in the winner in a scramble at the Storm’s goal to seal the win in the 95th minute.

The second-ranked, South Region Champions Chemeketa Storm, who are in their first season of play, complete the season with a 14-3-6 record and a second place finish.

Walla Walla keeper Joey Pagan, who recorded a shutout in the semis against Peninsula and held off several hard shots from Chemeketa, was named the Tournament MVP.

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Walla Walla 3
Chemeketa 2

Scoring:
25th Chemeketa Gustavo Bermudez, assist Chente Reyes
43rd Walla Walla Chris Reid, unassisted,
61st Chemeketa Gustavo Bermudez, assist Mayo Ovalle
66th Walla Walla Juan Garcia, unassisted
95th Walla Walla Brian Buckingham

Yellow Cards: Luis Mendoza (Walla Walla)

Rodriguez powers Columbia Basin past Walla Walla in Women’s Soccer Championship

Hawks Win! Photo by Tracy Swisher
Tukwila, WA
– The second-ranked Columbia Basin Hawks celebrated their first NWAACC Women’s Soccer title since 1999 and their third in school history in a 3-0 win over top-ranked and previously undefeated Walla Walla Warriors.

Hawk freshman striker Julissa Rodriguez got Columbia Basin on the board in the 49th minute when she got behind the Warrior defense and touched the ball past the keeper. She repeated the feat in the 56th minute and then closed the door on the scoring in the 63rd on a break-away run from midfield.

The loss was the fourth straight in the Championship match for the Warrriors who have posted five second place finishes in the league dating back to 2001.

Rodriguez, who also tallied a goal and a pair of assists in a 4-0 semi final win over third-ranked Clackamas, was named the Tournament MVP.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Walla Walla 0
Columbia Basin 3

49th – Columbia Basin, Julissa Rodriguez, unassisted
56th – Columbia Basin, Julissa Rodriguez, unassisted
63rd – Columbia Basin, Julissa Rodriguez, unassisted

yellow card: Kylee Poznanski, Walla Walla; Allison Baker, Columbia Basin

Chemeketa Finishes NWAACC Volleyball Season Undefeated

Gresham, OR- The Chemeketa Storm completed their march to perfection with a three games to one victory over Walla Walla. The Storm complete the 2008 campaign 50-0. Walla Walla took the second game of the match, but the consistent attack and solid defense from Chemeketa prevailed.

Tournament MVP Chelsea Fosback led the Storm offense with 17 kills while also recording 15 digs. Alisha Shigley had 13 kills and Tabbie Smith had 43 assists.

As a team, the Storm his .203 for the match and committed only one service error.

Walla Walla finishes second in the tournament with a 34-10 record.

Chemeketa wins their third title and first since 1998. Head Coach Terry McLaughlin was also Chemeketa’s coach for the last title.

All Tournament Team

Most Valubale Player
Chelsea Fosback, Chemeketa

All-Tournament Coach
Terry McLaughlin, Chemeketa

First Team
Alisha Shigley, Chemeketa
Porsha Ellison, Chemeketa
Tabbie Smith, Chemeketa
Anya Silva, Edmonds
Amanda Grumbach, Walla Walla
Jenna Kragt, Walla Walla

Second Team
Kim Mulka, Edmonds
Mindy Rencher, Edmonds
Joyce Baumann, Walla Walla
Kristel Baeckel, Clackamas
Savannah Feist, Bellevue
Sarah McLean, Walla Walla

NWAACC Women’s Soccer All-Stars

The soccer committee has announced this year’s All-Star selections for the North-West and South-East Regions. Most Valuable Players and Coaches of the Year are still being tabulated and will be posted as soon as they are determined.

WOMEN NORTHWEST
FORWARDS:
Alyssa Harney, WCC
Brittnay Gates, OC
Karissa Haelle, TCC
Melanie, Boutcher, SHCC
Krista Niklason, BCC
Andrea Erdahl, HCC

MIDFIELDERS:
Brittany Willis, SHCC
Lauren Lichon, WCC
Nina Rhea, WCC
Daniela Gonzalez, BCC
Rochelle Hann, SHCC
Kelsey Lusebrink, HCC
Lacee Ross, SHCC
Kylee Villegas, TCC

DEFENDERS:
Brittany McKay, HCC
Stephanie George, BCC
Brittany Chase, SHCC
Cassaundra Foust, SHCC
Estee Kaskes, BCC
Kelly Park, LCC

KEEPERS:
Kat Donovan ShCC
Jadie Fauna, OC
Adrienne Ridenhour, SVC

WOMEN SOUTHEAST
FORWARDS:
Caitlyn Bersing, WWCC
Julissa Rodriquez, CBC
Rachelle Kliewer, CLCC
Tahlia O’Loughlin, WWCC
Chelsey Thayn, TVCC
Katie Lucas, WWCC

MIDFIELDERS:
Patti Degerness, CLCC
Kayla Stewart, Lane
Amanda Brusic, WWCC
Dana Neuman, CBC
Britny Cottrel. CBC
Christina Lopas, Clark
Rosa Vargas, WVC
Dani Lichty, CLCC
Sidonia Davin, WWCC

DEFENDERS:
Tarra McCarthy, CLCC
Dashia Huff, WWCC
Chelsie Hill, CBC
Sabel Maguire, Lane
Shayna Jones, WWCC
Julie Schmitz, Clark

KEEEPERS:
Liz Homer, WWCC
Alexandria Foster, Lane

NWAACC Men’s Soccer All-Stars

The men’s soccer committee has announced this year’s All-Star selections for the North-West and South-East Regions. Most Valuable Players and Coaches of the Year are still being tabulated and will be posted as soon as they are determined.

MEN NORTHWEST
MEN NORTHWEST
FORWARDS:
Mirza Memic, WCC
Frank Tayou, TCC
Vini Oliveira, BCC
Jordan Ingalls, SHCC
Robbie Gouk, HCC
Ernest Boham. PEC

MIDFIELDERS:
Hailu Gebrekidan, BCC
Kalen Hemlock, WCC
Takashi Matsuno, TCC
Ben Sowers, WCC
Fernando Gonzalez, HCC
Hugo Vasquez, PEC
Jarret Thomas, HCC
Uzi Tayou, TCC

DEFENDERS:
Ricco Sanchez, HCC
Sean Gaskins, PEC
Abu Khan, EvCC
Jason Simonis, PEC
Jon Hopkins, WCC
Brennan Hall, HCC
KEEPERS:
Alec Risk, PEC
Eric Cruz, EvCC

MEN SOUTHEAST
FORWARDS:
Rocky Snyder, WWCC
Alan Bosio, TVCC
Travis Green, CCS
Clarence Wright, PiC
John Stump, WVC
Mirza Gusic, CBC
Luis Mendoza, WWCC
Joel Duenas, CHCC
Gustavo Bermudez, CHCC

MIDFIELDERS
Julian Esquivel, CHCC
Hector Pinto, WVC
Beau Morton, WWCC
Brian Buckingham, WWCC
Adam Zakrzewski, CCS
TJ Rensleigh, CCS
Jordan Selland, CCS
Hector Alvarez, CBC

DEFENDERS
Jonathan Rodriquez, WVC
Miguel Nogales, WWCC
Rafael Sanchez, WWCC
Alex Martinez, CCS
Mark Lee, PiC
Jose Sumoza, CHCC
KEEPERS:
Joey Pagan, WWCC
Josh Peck, CCS

Just another WordPress weblog