Northwest Athletics Association of Community Colleges

Golf

Men's Golf

Women's 2007-08 Results

May 18-19, 2008
NWAACC Championships
Spokane, WA :: Hangman Valley & Indian Canyon GC
Team Results
1 Columbia Basin College 238+244= 482
2 Spokane 246+243= 489
3 Green River 256+247= 503
4 Southwestern Oregon CC 268+253= 521
5 Tacoma CC 276+268= 544
6 Walla Walla CC 276+269= 545
7 Treasure Valley CC 278+282= 560
8 Centralia College 420+395= 815

Top Individuals
(Complete Results)
1 Monica Brown Tacoma 78+78= 156
2 Katie Sorenson Spokane 78+79= 157
3 Amanda Bjork Columbia Basin 75+85= 160
4T Jenna Rochelle GRCC 78+85= 163
4T Rachel Murphy Columbia Basin 83+80= 163


May 15, 2008
East Region Match #4
Veterans Memorial Golf Course :: Walla Walla, WA :: Par 72 6646 Yards
Team Results
1st Spokane 249
2nd Columbia Basin 251
3rd Walla Walla 274
4th Treasure Valley 276

Top Individuals
(complete results)
T1st Chelsea Kenner, Spokane 79
T1st Amanda Bjork, Columbia Basin 79
T1st Cecilia Garcia, Treasure Valley 79
4th Mandi Villanueva, Columbia Basin, 82
T5th Katie Sorenson, Spokane 85
T5th Ky Lee Schmunk, Spokane 85


May 11, 2008
West Region Match
(day one of SW Oregon Invitational)
Bandon, OR :: Bandon Dunes Golf Resort
Team Results
Green River 290
SW Oregon 291
Tacoma 304
Centralia 363
Grays Harbor - Inc.

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Jessica Marcum, SW Oregon 86
Monica Brown, Tacoma 88
Jenna Rochelle, Green River 90
Megan Manning, Green River 95
Kris Valencia, SW Oregon 98


May 04, 2008
East Region Match
(day one of Columbia Basin Invitational)
Horn Rapids - Par 72 - Richland, WA
Team Results
Spokane 249
Columbia Basin 250
Treasure Valley 284
Walla Walla 284

Top Individuals
(Complete Results)
Katie Sorenson 79 Spokane
Mandi Villianeuva 82 Columbia Basin
Amanda Bjork 83 Columbia Basin
Chelsea Kenner 83 Spokane
Rachel Murphy 85 Columbia Basin
Raguel Rode 85 Treasure Valley


May 05, 2008
Columbia Basin Invitational
Horn Rapids - Richland, WA
Team Results
Spokane 249+255=504
Columbia Basin 250+262=512
SW Oregon 263+253=516
Treasure Valley 284+281=565
Walla Walla 284+286=570
Bellevue CC NA
Skagit Valley NA

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Jessica Marcum 80+78 158 SW Oregon
Kalan Smith 79+83 162 Skagit Valley
Katie Sorenson 79+84 163 Spokane CC
Brittanie Toone 86+81 167 Walla Walla CC
Amanda Bjork 83+85 168 Columbia Basin


April 27 & 28, 2008
Douglas College Invitational
Mayfair Lakes, Richmond, BC
Team Results (Team results)
Columbia Basin 366+357 723
Bellevue & Skagit Valley - Incomplete

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Kalan Smith 83+84 167
Mandy Villaneuva 89+86 175
Rachel Murphy 84+91 175
Amanda Bjork 97+84 181
Stephanie Schroeder 96+96 192


April 21, 2008
Tacoma Invitational
/ West Region Match
Team Results
Green River 270
SW Oregon 277
Tacoma 292
Centralia inc
Walla Walla inc
Skagit Valley inc

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Rochelle, Green River 84
Marcum, SW Oregon 88
Brown, Tacoma 88
Smith, Skagit Valley 88
Lyons, Tacoma 92


April 13 & 14, 2008
Bigfoot Invitational

Spokane, WA. - Esmeralda & Meadowwood GC
Team Results
Whitworth University, 239+253= 492
CC of Spokane 245+254= 499
Gonzaga University, 241+263= 504
Green River CC 247+265= 512
Columbia Basin College 250+264= 514
Southwestern Oregon CC 256+276= 532
Walla Walla CC 300+320= 620
Treasure Valley CC - 265, Forfeit
North Idaho College - 322, Forfeit

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
Cecilia Garcia, Treasure Valley, 76+78= 154
Jenna Rochelle, Green River, 76+80= 156
Katie Sorenson, Spokane, 81+77= 158
Krystal Pitkonen, Whitworth, 79+80= 159
Lauren Reynolds, Gonzaga, 79+85= 164


April 13, 2008
East Region Match
(Day one of Bigfoot Invitational)
Spokane, WA. - Esmeralda GC
Team Results
Spokane 245
Columbia Basin 250
Treasure Valley 265
Walla Walla 300

Top Individuals
Medalist-Cecilia Garcia, Treasure Valley, 76
2nd (tie) Chelsea Kenner, Spokane, 79
2nd (tie) Mandi Villanueva, Columbia Basin, 79
4th Katie Sorenson, Spokane, 81
5th Brittanie Toone, Walla Walla, 83


April 10, 2008
1st Annual Bigfoot-Cardinal Classic
Liberty Lake, WA. - Meadowood Golf Course
Team Results

Spokane - 250
North Idaho - 353

Medalist - Katie Sorenson, Spokane, 79
Chelsea Kenner (Spokane) 84
Kelsey Harting (Spokane) 87
Ky Lee Schmunk (Spokane) 91
Laura Stembridge (Spokane) 92
Melynda Brendis (North Idaho) 95
Lindsay Wimett (North Idaho) 115
Anna Godley (North Idaho) 145


April 7, 2008
Bellevue Invitational

Bellevue WA.- Glendale Country Club
Team Results
Greeen River CC 281
Tacoma CC 307
Incomplete - Skagit Valley

Top Individuals (Complete Results)
K. Smith, Skagit Valley, 84
J. Rochelle - Green River, 84
M. Brown, Tacoma, 85
M. Manning, Green River, 96
B. Lyons, Tacoma, 97


April 4 , 2008
Spokane Cup

Spokane, WA - MeadowWood Golf Course
Team Results
Gonzaga 246
Spokane 261
Whitworth 266 
Medalist-Lauren Bierley, Gonzaga 79

March 30-31, 2008
Olympic College Invitational

Bremerton, WA - Gold Mountain Golf Club
Team Results
Spokane 262+251=513
SW Oregon 264+250=514
Columbia Basin 258+258=516
Green River 263+269=532
Tacoma 277+296=573
Incomplete: Skagit Valley

Top Individuals Complete Results
Katie Sorenson, Spokane, 156
Mandy Villanueva, Columbia Basin, 161
Jenna Rochelle, Green River, 161
Monica Brown, Tacoma, 161
Jessica Marcum, SW Oregon, 163


March 27, 2008
North Idaho College - Spokane Duel
cancelled due to weather - will be reschduled


March 25, 2008
Southwestern Oregon - George Fox U. Duel

Bandon, OR :: Bandon Dunes Golf Resort

George Fox 373, SW Oregon 415

Brianna Nap, George Fox, 87
Mandy Cameron, George Fox, 92
Whitney Clunes, George Fox, 94
Jessica Marcum, SW Oregon, 97
Holly Ewing, SW Oregon, 96
Brittany Zefkeles,, George Fox 100
Nicole Hudson, George Fox, 106
Kris Valencia, SW Oregon, 109
Melissa Blamires, SW Oregon, 113

Fall 2007 Results --------------------------------------------------------

October 28-29 , 2007
Treasure Valley Invitational

Payette, Id., Scotch Pines Golf Course

Team Results Complete Results
Spokane 519, Walla Walla 637
Incomplete: Bellevue, Skagit Valley, Treasure Valley

Top Individuals
Katie Sorenson, Spokane 161
Mandi Villanueva, Columbia Basin - 171
Cecilia Garcia, Treasure Valley, 174
Kelsey Harting, Spokane, 176
Kalan Smith, Skagit Valley - 176
Stephanie Schroeder, Columbia Basin - 176


October 28 , 2007
East Region Match

Payette, Id., Scotch Pines Golf Course (Round 1 scores from TVCC Invitational)

Team Results
Spokane 261, Columbia Basin 268 Walla Walla 315
Incomplete: Treasure Valley

Top Individuals
Katie Sorenson, Spokane 81
Cecilia Garcia, Treasure Valley, 85
Mandi Villanueva, Columbia Basin - 87
Kelsey Harting, Spokane, 89
Raquel Rode, Treasure Valley, 90


October 22 , 2007
Skagit Valley Cardinal Classic Invitational

Mt. Vernon , Wa. - Avalon Golf Course

Team Results Team Scoring
Green River 559, Spokane 572, Southwestern Oregon 589
Incomplete: Bellevue, Centralia, Columbia Basin, Skagit Valley

Top Individuals Complete Results
Kalan Smith, Skagit Valley - 177
Mandi Villanueava, Colubia Basin - 177
Jenna Rochelle, Green River - 179
Jessica Marcum, Southwestern Oregon - 184
Jenna Bishop, Green River - 189


September 30- October 01, 2007
Centralia Invitational

Centralia, Wa., Riverside Golf Course & Green River (day2)

Team ResultsComplete Team Results
507 Whitworth, 528 Spokane, 537 Green River, 540 Tacoma,
562 SW Oregon, 605 Treasure Valley, 689 Centralia

Top IndividualsComplete Individual Results
Lindsay Manion, Douglas, 160
Sophie Sestero, Whitworth, 166
Jenna Rochelle, Green River, 167
Monica Brown, Tacoma, 168
Alicia Bratlien, Whitworth, 172


October 01 , 2007
Western Regional Match
at Green River (day 2 of Centralia Invitational)

Team Results
266 Green River, 279 Tacoma, 281 SW Oregon, 342 Centralia,
NS Grays Harbor

Top Individuals
Jenna Rochelle , Green River, 82
Jessica Marcum, SW Oregon, 83
Monica Brown, Tacoma, 88


September 30 , 2007
Western Regional Match
at Centralia (day 1 of Centralia Invitational)

Team Results
261 Tacoma, 271 Green River, 281 SW Oregon, 347 Centralia,
NS Grays Harbor

Top Individuals
Monica Brown, Tacoma, 80
Jenna Rochelle, Green River, 85
Sarah McCowan, Tacoma, 87


September 21, 2007
Spokane Cup

Spokane, Wa., Hangman Valley Golf Course

Team Results
Gonzaga 245, Whitworth 261, Community Colleges of Spokane 283
Medalist-Sage Suffecool (Gonzaga) & Elizabeth Jarrett (Gonzaga) 81


September 17-18, 2007
Cascade Conference Tournament

Wilder, Id., River Bend Golf Course

Team ResultsIndividual Results
Concordia 1018, Treasure Valley INC, Northwet Nazarene INC, Corban INC, Northwest Christian INC, Albertson INC

M TEAMS
W TEAMS
NWAACC home