• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
Shop the NWAC Store

NWAC HEADLINES

Weekend Basketball Crossover Champions & All-Tournament Teams

Vancouver, WA -- Eight crossover tournaments were held this weekend featuring 32 men's and 32 women's teams. Eight teams walked away with championship hardware and as many all-tournament teams were announced.

Men's Crossovers
Second-ranked Clackamas jumped out to a 12-point halftime lead and never looked back as they cruised past host Clark 98-68 to win the Clark Crossover title in Vancouver, WA [view bracket]

Third-ranked Chemeketa took care of seventh-ranked South Puget Sound 88-74 to claim the Spokane Crossover championship in Spokane, WA [view bracket]. 

Fourth-ranked Tacoma cruised past host Linn-Benton 79-59 to capture the Linn-Benton Crossover championship in Albany, OR [view bracket]. 

Mt Hood upset sixth-ranked Bellevue in a close contest 71-68 to capture the Bellevue Crossover championship in Bellevue,WA [view bracket]. 

Women's Crossovers
Top-ranked Lane edged third-ranked Clackamas 94-91 in an overtime thriller to capture the Lower Columbia Crossover championship in Longview, WA [view  bracket].

In Roseburg, OR, second-ranked Walla Walla took the Umpqua Crossover title with a tight 83-77  win over fifth-ranked Umpqua in a game that featured 21 lead changes [view bracket].

Skagit Valley upset fourth-ranked Spokane 55-44 as the host team won the Skagit Valley Crossover championship held in Mt Vernon,WA [view bracket].

Treasure Valley defeated East Region rival Big Bend 64-53 to take the Big Bend crown in Moses Lake, WA [view bracket].

All-Tournament Teams
Bellevue Crossover (men)
MVP - Jeremy Jones, Mt Hood
David Maddock, Bellevue
Wade Moyer, Highline
Arik Wright - Lane
Jamar Johnson, Mt Hood
Wil Bush, Seattle

Big Bend Crossover (women)
MVP - Stephanie O’Connor, Treasure Valley
Dana Bates, Big Bend
Alexandria Canfield, Big Bend
Lexi Belcher, Centralia
Ashley Housden, Everett
Nicole Tolman, Treasure Valley

Clark Crossover (men)
MVP - Chehales Tapscott, Clackamas
Craig Seiler, Centralia
Jeff Dorman, Clackamas
Grant Zigler, Clark
Derek Thurston, Clark
Mark Wilson Columbia Basin
Drew Church, Columbia Basin
Jamil Goodwin, Edmonds
Terrence Stanley, Southwestern Oregon
Ryan Flynn, Southwestern Oregon

Linn-Benton Crossover(men)
MVP - Darious Walker, Tacoma
Chris Holmes, Tacoma
Andrew Carter, Linn-Benton
Jordan Highland, Linn-Benton
Emery Henning, Walla Walla
Andrew Beatty, Skagit Valley

Lower Columbia Crossover (women)
MVP - MaKenzie Ficek, Lane
Rylee Peterson, Clackamas
Dayle Powell, Clackamas
Brianna Smith, Columbia Basin
Theresa Brown, Lane
Mollee Schwegler, Lower Columbia

Skagit Valley Crossover (women)
MVP - Keri Arendse, Skagit Valley
Sam Sanders, Linn-Benton
Brittany Yates, Mt. Hood
Brandi Benner, Skagit Valley
Korrie Bourn, Spokane
Meghan Eisenmann, Spokane
Elaina Trammell, Tacoma

Spokane Crossover (men)
MVP- Tyrone Phillips, Chemeketa
Shiloh Rowland, Chemeketa
Brandon Thomas, Pierce
Kenneth Kirkland, Jr., Portland
Michael Hall, South Puget Sound
James Jones, South Puget Sound
Griffon Jones, Spokane
Chris Pynch, Spokane
Terriel Thomas, Treasure Valley
Manny Lopez, Treasure Valley

Umpqua Crossover (women)
MVP - Kati Isham, Walla Walla
Chelsi Pakootas, Blue Mountain
Brianna George, Southwestern Oregon
Nneamaka Anyanwu, Umpqua
Mykiea Russell, Umpqua
Nancy Johnson, Walla Walla


back

 
Annette Sandberg Bobo Brayton Dale Stebbins
   
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

Under Armour official apparel partner of NWAC championship events

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC

Idaho National Guard