• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
Shop the NWAC Store

NWAC HEADLINES

NWAC Announces 2017 Softball All-Stars

Image of Softball All-American Banner

VANCOUVER, WA -- The Northwest Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the 2017 Softball All-Region Teams.

Print Version [PDF]

NORTH REGION
Coaching Staff of the Year: Douglas
Most Valuable Player: Payton Gibbs- Bellevue
Pitcher of the Year: Keeley Ainge- Douglas
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Kira Staley, Fr, Douglas
Infield
Cierra Barkis, SO, Bellevue
Michaela Moore, SO, Douglas
Cassa Courtney, Fr, Douglas
Paige Matsuki, SO, Edmonds
Megan Chan, SO, Highline
Tavian Taketa, Fr, Pierce 
Outfield
Brianna Attwood, SO, Bellevue
Jolene House, Fr, Bellevue
Kolby Hamilton, SO, Douglas
Rachel Warburton, Fr, Douglas
Kamyrn Kanae, SO, Edmonds
Emily Bishop, SO, Pierce
Catcher
Jordan Britten-Yung, SO, Douglas
Utility
Bella Kennedy, Fr, Douglas
Mandy Warner, SO, Skagit Valley
DH/DP
Natasha Bedard, Fr, Douglas 
Seli Aholelei, Fr, Edmonds
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Kimber Tutt, Fr, Bellevue
Hailey Malakowski, SO, Edmonds
Stefani Gollin, SO, Highline
Infield
Emma Jimenez, Fr, Bellevue
Kimberly Anderson, Fr, Douglas
Daria Kawaauhau, Fr, Edmonds
Tamia Hirano, Fr, Edmonds
Bethany Balucan-Batangan, SO, Olympic
Alyssa Espiritu, SO, Olympic          
Outfield
Jewel Gingras, Fr, Douglas
Daniella Vilio, SO, Douglas
Cherise Shaver, SO, Everett
Holiday Ribac, Fr, Pierce
Shelby Reyes, SO, Shoreline
Catcher
Hayden Craig, SO, Olympic
Utility
Hannah Baisch, SO, Edmonds
Bailee Bradley, SO, Pierce
DH/DP
Kailie Alama, SO, Pierce
Sage Scott, Fr, Olympic
EAST REGION
Coaching Staff of the Year: Wenatchee Valley
Most Valuable Player: Amber Writer- Wenatchee Valley
Pitcher of the Year: Aaliyah Enriquez- Wenatchee Valley          
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Brandi Schoessler, Fr, Walla Walla
Jessica Lambert, Fr, Wenatchee Valley
Infield
Ivey Uppinghouse, Fr, Columbia Basin
Josie Schultz, SO, Spokane
Mikayla Faulkner, SO, Walla Walla
Allie Kopczynski, SO, Wenatchee Valley
Brooke Writer, SO, Wenatchee Valley           
Outfield
Megan Ulrey, SO, Blue Mountain
Jamie Yurick, SO, North Idaho
Ashlynn Bocook, SO, Spokane
Makenzi Howard, Fr, Wenatchee Valley
Catcher
Nikki Miller, SO, North Idaho
Utility
Anna Williams, SO, Walla Walla
DH/DP
Megan Carver, Fr, North Idaho
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Bailee Mills, SO, Treasure Valley
Kylee Lambert, SO, Wenatchee Valley
Infield
 Lauren Cagle, SO, Blue Mountain
Kayla Curtan, Fr, North Idaho
Kennedy Anderson, Fr, North Idaho
Elise Shenk, SO, Treasure Valley
Lyndzie Parker, SO, Walla Walla
Outfield
Sydney Saxton-Siaki, SO, Blue Mountain
Debbie Henze, SO, Treasure Valley
Dani Shotswell, Fr, Walla Walla
Ashely Hicks, SO, Walla Walla
Catcher
Jordan Henley, Fr, Treasure Valley
Utility
Sarah Bonner, SO, Blue Mountain
DH/DP
Jaime Withrow, Fr, Wenatchee Valley
SOUTH REGION
Coaching Staff of the Year: Southwestern Oregon
Most Valuable Player: Shevan DeFreitas- SW Oregon
Pitcher of the Year: Hannah VanDomelen- Clackamas
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Hannah VanDomelen, SO, Clackamas
Jessica Gibson, SO, Lower Columbia
Madison Plummer, SO, Clark
Infield
Erika Potter, Fr, Centralia
Taufau Williams, Fr, Chemeketa
Makiah Johnson, Fr, Mt. Hood
Alyssa Martinez, Fr, SW Oregon
Aubri Jimenez, Fr, Centralia
Tori O’Neill, SO, Clackamas           
Outfield
Bobbi Bertsch, SO, SW Oregon
Ulalia Soa, Fr,  Grays Harbor
Joni Lancaster, Fr, Centralia
Marisa Coleman, Fr, SW Oregon
Catcher
Sam Boyce, SO, Lower Columbia
Katie Rose Whetstine, SO, Clackamas
Utility
Shevan DeFrietas, SO, SW Oregon
Karley Yoshioka, Fr, Clark
DH/DP  Presley Turin, SO, Clackamas
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Natalie Spencer, SO, Southwestern Oregon
Hannah Rothwell, SO, Lower Columbia
Marisa Peters, Fr, Southwestern Oregon
Infield
Katie Zook, SO, Clackamas
Makayla Deffenbaugh, Fr, Centralia
Grace Helyer, Fr, Mt. Hood
Shaz Nakoa-Chung, Fr, Clark
Shanay Dotson, Fr, Lower Columbia
Samantha Rolfe, Fr, Centralia         
Outfield
Samaiya Montgomery, Fr, Grays Harbor
Alysha Imperato, Fr, SW Oregon
Jamie Phares, SO, Clackamas
Miriah Solis-Fernandez, SO, Chemeketa
Catcher
Brandi Bowling, SO, SW Oregon
Kenzi Klueken, SO, Clackamas
Utility
Madison Seed, SO, Clark
MacKenzie Olson, SO, Centralia
DH/DP  Megan Henshaw, SO, Chemeketa

back

 
Matt Lindland Dale Kennedy Mike Hodges
   
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

Under Armour official apparel partner of NWAC championship events

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC

Idaho National Guard