• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
Shop the NWAC Store

NWAC HEADLINES

Women's Basketball All-Region Teams announced

Women's Basketball All-Star Banner

VANCOUVER, WA -- The NWAC is pleased to announce the 2017-18 Women's All-Region Teams.

Print version

2017-18 WOMEN'S ALL-REGION
NORTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Brenda Akoto, SO, Bellevue

First Team
Uju Chibuogwu, SO, Everett
Molly Dixon, SO, Bellevue
Adiya Jones-Smith, SO, Skagit Valley
Ashlynn Sharp, FR, Peninsula
Alexis Biggerstaff, SO, Everett

Second Team
Jamellia Clark, SO, Peninsula
Sierra Cole, SO, Bellevue
Lexi Ioane, SO, Olympic
Tyra Lopez, SO, Everett
Zaria Smith, FR, Edmonds
Elissa Vreugdenhil, FR, Whatcom

Freshman of the Year
Ashlynn Sharp, Peninsula

Defensive Player of the Year
Molly Dixon, SO, Bellevue

All-Defensive Team
Brenda Akoto, SO, Bellevue
Libby Borgonia, SO, Olympic
Uju Chibuogwu, SO, Everett
Ashlynn Sharp, FR, Peninsula
Zaria Smith, FR, Edmonds

Coach of the Year
Mel Stubblefield, Bellevue
EASTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Cierra Jo McKeown, SO, Walla Walla

First Team
Alexis Castro, FR, Columbia Basin
Cierra Devorak, SO, North Idaho
Jade Skidmore, SO, Walla Walla
Ashlynn Burgess, FR, Wenatchee Valley
Kamri Von Oelhoffen, FR, Yakima Valley

Second Team
Sunnie Martinez, SO, Big Bend
Saben Keo, SO, Columbia Basin
Miranda Johnson, FR, Big Bend
Sara Ramirez, FR, Columbia Basin
Jessica Olson, FR, Spokane

Freshman of the Year
Kamri Von Oelhoffen, Yakima Valley

Defensive Players of the Year
Sabin Keo, SO, Columbia Basin

All-Defensive Team
Hailey Garrity, SO, Big Bend
Alexis Castro, FR, Columbia Basin
Ronnie Harris, SO, North Idaho
Kortney Hutchison, SO, Walla Walla
Carly Davis, SO, Yakima Valley

Coach of the Year
Bobbi Hazeltine, Walla Walla
WESTERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Alexia Thrower, SO, Grays Harbor

First Team
Tywanna Abbott, SO, L. Columbia
Cherita Daugherty, SO, L. Columbia
Angela Sikora, SO, Grays Harbor
Sharon Ajayi, FR, Highline
Kylie Smith, SO, Centralia

Second Team
Kayla Howard, SO, Centralia
Shanay Dotson, SO, L. Columbia
Shoni Pritchett, SO, Tacoma
Ruby Daube, FR, Pierce
Sandin Kidder, FR, Grays Harbor

Freshman of the Year
Sharon Ajayi, Highline

Defensive Player of the Year
Alexia Thrower, SO, Grays Harbor

All-Defensive Team
Cherita Daugherty, SO, L. Columbia
Estelle Wilson, SO, Grays Harbor
Ruby Daube, FR, Pierce
Joni Lancaster, FR, Centralia
Aileen Kaye, SO, Highline

Coach of the Year
Chad Allen, Grays Harbor
SOUTHERN REGION
Most Valuable Player
Jordan Stotler, SO, Umpqua

First Team
Nicole Hermosillo-Wright, SO, Clackamas
Sarah Hall, SO, Lane
Bria Thames, SO, Umpqua
Rachel Fielder, SO, Lane
Kayce Mock, SO, Clackamas

Second Team
Dajanay Powell, SO, Umpqua
Taylor Stricklin, FR, Umpqua
Jessica Matheson, SO, SW Oregon
Taeli Carrillo, FR, Lane
Amber Lease, SO, Lane

Freshman of the Year
Taylor Stricklin, Umpqua

Defensive Player of the Year
Jordan Stotler, SO, Umpqua

All-Defensive Team
Sarah Hall, SO, Lane
Amber Lease, SO, Lane
Kayce Mock, SO, Clackamas
Ricki Mock, SO, Clackamas
Natalie Bristol, FR, Portland

Coach of the Year
Dave Stricklin, Umpqua

back

 
Mike Fitzpatrick image of Mike Fitzpatrick Ciara Papac image of Ciara  Papac Art Feiro image of Art Feiro
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

Under Armour official apparel partner of NWAC championship events

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC

Hall of Fame Awards and Induction Photos Hall of Fame Induction Videos