• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
Shop the NWAC Store

NWAC HEADLINES

NWAACC Track & Field Athletes of the Week #3

MALE TRACK ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Justin Smith, Southwestern Oregon, Sophomore
Meet:  SOU Multi Event
Event: Decathlon, Mark: 5202                     

Coaches' Comments:
Justin is coming off Tommy John’s surgery and had to grit his teeth to get a mark in the Javelin. He was able to score the 5000 plus points to qualify for the NWAACC’s.

Austin Victor, Spokane, Sophomore
Meet:  Dusty Lane
Event: 110 High Hurdles, Mark:  15.15
Event: 100 m, Mark:  11.27
Event: 200 m, Mark:  22.70

Coaches' Comments:
The 100 and 200 are both PR’s and the hurdle time is just off his winning mark at last year’s NWAACC Championships. Also, ran a leg on our 42.00 400 relay which is are fastest opener ever.

MALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Robby Fegles, Lane, Sophomore
Oregon Preview – 3rd place pole vault 
Event: Pole Vault, Mark: 16-00.75

Coaches' Comments:
Phenomenal vault for March!
Another coach wrote, “Great height!  Be exciting to see how high he jumps this year.”

FEMALE TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Diana Batson, Lane, Sophomore
Oregon Preview – 400m 5th place
Event: 400m Mark: 59.17

Coaches' Comments:
Great performance!

FEMALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Chawncy McClenan, Clark, Freshman
Meet:  University of Oregon Preview
Event: Triple Jump, Mark: 37’6.75’’                     

Coaches' Comments:
Chawncy competed well at the Oregon Preview and is still number one on the NWAACC Triple Jump and Long Jump list.  Another coach wrote, “This is a really good mark early.”

2010 ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Week 1
Male Track: Josh Smith, Clark
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Brandi Eloff, Clark
Female Field:Kandra Kent, Clark & Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 2
Male Track: Zack Young, Mt. Hood
Male Field:Jr. Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track:Brittany Henderson, Clark
Female Field: Kelly Millager, SW Oregon

Week 3
Male Track: Justin Smith, SW Oregon & Austin Victor, Spokane
Male Field: Robby Fegles, Lane
Female Track: Diana Batson, Lane
Female Field: Chawncy McClenan, Clark

 


back

 
Larry Beatty Dr. Terry Brown George Gablehouse
   
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

Under Armour official apparel partner of NWAC championship events

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC

Idaho National Guard