• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
Shop the NWAC Store

NWAC HEADLINES

NWAACC Track & Field Athletes of the Week #5

MALE TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Anthony Brown, Spokane, Freshman
Meet: Spokane
Event: 5K Mark: 14:46
Coaches' comments:: The first college finisher and first college 5K - he ran a :31 last 200 and looked strong throughout.

MALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Anthony Lantz, Clackamas, Sophomore
Meet: Willamette
Event: Hammer Mark: 171'
Coaches' comments: top 10 throw in the nation!!!

FEMALE TRACK ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Chanel James, Spokane, Sophomore
Meet: Willamette
Event: 100 Mark: 12.05
Event: 4 x 100 Relay: 48.05
Event: 4 x 400 Relay Mark: 3:59
Coaches' comments: Chanel competed in three events and they all were 1st place. Broke stadium record in the 100, anchored 400 Relay to NWAACC top mark, ran a 57.8 leg on the 1600 relay!!

Shannon Porter, Treasure Valley, Freshman

Meet: Willamette
Event: 10K Mark: 36:06 :

FEMALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Kim Wilson, Lane, Sophomore
Meet: Willamette
Event: Triple Jump Mark: 37'10
Coaches' comments: Awesome mark in terrible weather!.

Previous 2010 ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Week 1
Male Track: Josh Smith, Clark
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Brandi Eloff, Clark
Female Field: Kandra Kent, Clark & Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 2
Male Track: Zack Young, Mt. Hood
Male Field: Jr. Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Brittany Henderson, Clark
Female Field: Kelly Millager, SW Oregon

Week 3
Male Track: Justin Smith, SW Oregon & Austin Victor, Spokane
Male Field: Robby Fegles, Lane
Female Track: Diana Batson, Lane
Female Field: Chawncy McClenan, Clark

Week 4
Male Track: Emmanuel Contreras, Everett
Male Field: Cody Hutchinson, Spokane & Carter Nell, Spokane
Female Track: Shawna Schooley, Everett
Female Field: Anna George, Spokane


back

 
John Buck Paul Fiskum Jefferson Overholser
   
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

Under Armour official apparel partner of NWAC championship events

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC

Idaho National Guard