• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
Shop the NWAC Store

NWAC HEADLINES

Lane's Godfrey and Berryman win NWAACC Decathlon and Heptathlon

Gresham, OR -- Lane scored a pair of track and field championships Tuesday as Kevin Godfrey won the Decathlon and Sam Berryman won the Heptathlon.

Both athletes cruised to victory as Godfrey (6544 pts) finished 378 points ahead of Spokane's Nell Carter who finished second with 6175 points while Berryman topped Southwestern Oregon's Kelsea Johnson by 507 points, 4465 to 3958.

Berryman dominated the lady's side winning four of the seven events (100m Hurdles, 800m run, Long Jump & Shot Put) and placed second in the High Jump. Godfrey only won one event (110m Hurdles), but finished no lower than fourth in 9 of the 10 events, including runner up placings in the 100m Dash, Long Jump, High Hump and 110m Hurdles.

Spokane won the men's team competition with 14 points, just edging Lane who took second with 13 points. 

Southwestern Oregon won the women's team competition with 17 points while Clackamas and Lane finished runner-up with 11 points each.

The multi-event scoring will also be used in the upcoming Southern Region Championship and the NWAACC Track & Field Championship.  The Southern Region Championship will take place May 15th in Coos Bay, OR hosted by Southwestern Oregon CC.  The NWAACC Track & Field Championship will take place May 24-25 at Spokane Falls CC in Spokane WA.

Decathlon Results full results
1. Kevin  Godfrey, Lane, 6544
2. Carter Nell, Spokane, 6175
3. Spencer Wordell, Spokane, 6085
4. James Ratliff, Clackamas, 5652
5. Carlos Vazquez, Clackamas, 5571
6. Tony Keller, Lane, 5419
7. Markus Stevens, Mt. Hood, 5377
8. Justin Smith, Southwestern, 5199
9. J.J.  Rosenberg, Lane, 2138

Team Results: 1. Spokane 14 pts; 2. Lane 13pts; 3. Clackamas 9pts; 4. Mt Hood 2pts; 5. SW Oregon 1pt

Heptathlon Results full results
1. Sam Berryman, Lane, 4465
2. Kelsea Johnson, Southwestern, 3958
3. Jennifer Roberts, Clackamas, 3955
4. Kelly Millager, Southwestern, 3810
5. Dianne Chong, Southwestern, 3560
6. Bailey Nogle, Clackamas, 3485
7. Addie Gallagher, Clackamas, 3455
8. Jacee Retherford, Lane, 3265
9. Chelsea Standley, Southwestern, 3237
10. Sasha Rueben, Spokane, 3220
11. Shallyn Jackson, Spokane, 3217
12. Kaylee Hartshorn, Spokane, 3126
13. Mckenzie Scott, Lane, 3095
14. Miranda Hatcher, Lane, 3001
15. Maria Ciccarelli, Southwestern, 2750

Team results: 1. Southwestern Oregon 17pts, 2. Clackamas & Lane 11pts


back

 
Mike Miller Jim Rodgers Marv Hiebert
   
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

Under Armour official apparel partner of NWAC championship events

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC

Idaho National Guard