• NWAC Banner
  • volleyball-2A
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-1
  • basketball-1
  • golf-1
  • soccer-1
  • softball-1
  • tennis-1
  • track-1
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • basketball-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
  • volleyball-2
  • baseball-1
  • xcountry-2
  • golf-2
  • soccer-1
  • basketball-2
  • softball-2
  • tennis-2
  • track-2
Shop the NWAC Store

NWAC HEADLINES

NWAACC Track & Field Athletes of the Week #10

MALE TRACK ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Dusty Jarvis, Lane, Freshman
Meet: Oregon Twlight
Event: 100m Mark: 10.85
Coach's comments: This young man has been consistently good all year…nominated 8 times or so! But this week he looked exceptional in winning his heat with a lifetime best 10.85. Was the top NWAAC C finisher

MALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Robby Fegles, Lane, Sophomore
Meet: Oregon Twilight
Event: PV Mark: 16’8”
Coach's comments: He looked great and almost cleared 17’+ - WOW
Another coach wrote, First place at the Oregon Twilight and a new Lane School Record!!! A very deserving young man who works as hard as anybody I’ve seen!

FEMALE TRACK ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Myisha Valentine, Nicole Nida, Chelsea Lawhead and Chanel James, Spokane, Sophomores
Meet: Mt. Hood Twilight
Event: 400 relay Mark: 47.18
Coach's comments: 47.18 which is like 2 seconds faster than any other NWAACC school and a CCS school record!!! The 2nd fastest NWAACC time ever.

FEMALE FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Jessica Sosnowksi, Spokane, Freshman

Meet: Mt. Hood Twilight
Event: Discus Mark: 130’
Event: SP Mark: 37’8
Coach's comments: Both PR’s – 10’ in Discus and 3’ in the SP

Previous 2010 ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Week 1
Male Track: Josh Smith, Clark
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Brandi Eloff, Clark
Female Field: Kandra Kent, Clark & Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 2
Male Track: Zack Young, Mt. Hood
Male Field: Jr. Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Brittany Henderson, Clark
Female Field: Kelly Millager, SW Oregon

Week 3
Male Track: Justin Smith, SW Oregon & Austin Victor, Spokane
Male Field: Robby Fegles, Lane
Female Track: Diana Batson, Lane
Female Field: Chawncy McClenan, Clark

Week 4
Male Track: Emmanuel Contreras, Everett
Male Field: Cody Hutchinson, Spokane & Carter Nell, Spokane
Female Track: Shawna Schooley, Everett
Female Field: Anna George, Spokane

Week 5
Male Track: Anthony Brown, Spokane
Male Field: Anthony Lantz, Clackamas
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 6
Male Track: Austin Victor, Spokane & Spencer Wordell, Spokane
Male Field: Junior Velasquez, Mt. Hood
Female Track: Anaiah Rhodes, Mt. Hood
Female Field: Kelsey Strot, Mt. Hood

Week 7
Male Track: Ricky Garcia, Clark
Male Field: Justin Hansen, Clark
Female Track: Chelsea Lawhead, Spokane & Angelyn Salyer, Lane
Female Field: Amber Williams, Lane

Week 8
Male Track: Terriel Thomas, Treasure Valley
Male Field: Tyler Lane, Clark
Female Track: Rachel McDaniel, Spokane
Female Field: Christine Grizzel-Hardie, Lane

Week 9
Male Track: Logan Johnson, Skagit Valley
Male Field: Kevin Godfrey, Lane
Female Track: Nicole Nida, Spokane
Female Field: Sam Berryman, Lane


back

 
Dennis Johnson Bobo Brayton Keith Kingsbury
   
facebook icon twitter icon
instagram icon youtube icon

Baden Athletes of the Year

Under Armour official apparel partner of NWAC championship events

eTeamSponsor - Official Fundraising Partner of the NWAC

Idaho National Guard