Tennis

Men's Tennis

Women's Tennis

Tennis News

Green River and Bellevue take 2009 Tennis Titles

Spokane, WA - The Green River Gators with 133 points out-distanced runner-up Spokane by 24 points to take the 2009 Men's NWAACC Tennis Championship. The title is Green River's third in the last four years and the 21st men's tennis championship in the school's history.

The Bellevue women's team also cruised to a team title on the ladies side out-scoring runner-up Green River 134 to 98. The title marks Bellevue's fifth straight championship.

Green River coach Michael McDonnell was named the Men's Coach of the Year and Mark Heleker of Treasure Valley was selected Women's Coach of the Year.

Men's Team Scores
Green River 133, Spokane 109, Shoreline 68, Skagit Valley 36, Treasure Valley 15

Men's Singles (top six)
Champion Daniel Redfern, Skagit Valley Def. Matt Huynh, Green River 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
#2 Ryan Paul, Green River Def. Stephen Gant, Spokane 6-2, 4-2 Retired
#3 Matt Marceau, Spokane Def. Daniel Cotton, Green River 7-5, 6-3
#4 Bernardo Nogales, Green River Def. Cameron Rassmussen, Spokane 7-6(7-4), 6-2
#5 James Ravotti, Green River Def. Allen Ta, Spokane 6-3, 4-0 (D)
#6 Matt Demming, Spokane Def. Geoff Garza, Green River 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Men's Doubles (top three)
Champions Huynh & Paul, Green River Def. Blaylock & Gant, Spokane 7-6 (9-7), 3-6, 6-4
#2 Cotton & Garza, Green River Def. Ta & Ali Ta, Spokane 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
#3 Rassmussen & Deming, Spokane Def. Nogales & Ravotti, Green River 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Women's Team Scores
Bellevue 134, Green River 98, Treasure Valley 62, Spokane 46, Skagit Valley 30

Women's Singles (top six)
Champion Jodie Owen, Green River Def. Briana Deline, Spokane 6-4, 6-1
#2 Kelsie Mickels, Bellevue Def. Angela Alba, Green River 6-3, 6-0
#3 Stephanie Tom, Bellevue Def. Darcy Idler, Green River 6-0, 6-2
#4 Stella Dwifaradewi, Bellevue Def. Crystal McDonald, Spokane 6-0, 6-1
#5 Lauren Heino, Bellevue Def. Angie Garcia, Treasure Valley 6-0, 6-0
#6 Estee Kaskes, Bellevue Def. Megan Sorenson, Treasure Valley 6-0, 6-1

Women's Doubles (top three)
Champions Schonberg & Takahashi, Skagit Valley Def. Owen & Idler, Green River 6-3, 6-4
#2 Jordt & Dwifaradewi, Bellevue Def. Albe & Maderos, Green River 6-2, 6-4
#3 Matsumoto & Heino, Bellevue Def. Roper & Sorensen, Treasure Valley 6-0, 5-7, 6-2


back
M TEAMS
W TEAMS

2014 Tennis Championships - Click for event details
2014 Tennis Championships - Click to view info
AdvoCare Advocare - Click to visit our sponsor