Track & Field

Men's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field

Track & Field News

North and South XC Championship results

The North and South Regions held their annual cross country championships over the weekend. The North event took place Friday on the campus of Skagit Valley in Mt. Vernon and the South's was on Saturday on the campus of Clackamas CC in Oregon City.

The Everett harriers dominated both fields of runners under wet and muddy conditions to claim the men, women and team titles. The Trojan men, with 17 points, outpaced the Highline team by 33 points while the EVCC women crushed runner up Olympic 15 to 63. 

Everett's Bryton Reim took the men's individual title with an 8k time of 25:35.3 over runner-up and team mate Habtamy Rubio who turned in a time of 26.05.6.

Everett's Katie Strong won the women's 5k individual title with a time of 17:59.7 over team mate Lacey Wagner who finished with a time of 18:18.3

The South competed under near ideal conditions Saturday with overcast skies during the women's run and partly sunny conditions for the men's race.  Lane laid claim to the men's title with five runners in the top ten and just edged second place Clackamas by three points 32 to 35. Clark took the women's title with an 18 point lead over runner-up Clackamas 23 to 41. Clackamas' combined score earned them the CO-Ed title.

Clackamas' Jorge Gil-Juarez took the men's 8K individual title with a time of 26:05.37 ahead of Lane's Cesar Perez who took second with a time of 26.15.06.

Lane's Gylany Crossman won the women's title with a 5K time of 18:08.17 while Clark's Katarina Mueller turned in a time of 18:21.56 to place second.

Highline's Taryn Plypick was named Men's Coach of the Year for the North Region while Everett's Matt Koenigs and Olympic's Daryl Schruhl shared honors as North Region Women's Coach of the Year.  Clackamas' Jerret Mantalas earned both honors for the Southern Region.

North Men (full results) North Women (full results)
Everett 17
Highline 50
Skagit Valley 97
Green River 99
Olympic 123
Everett 15
Olympic 63
Highline 76
Skagit Valley 87
Green River INC

South Men (full results) South Women (full results)
Lane 32
Clackamas 35
Clark 58
Mt Hood 98
SW Oregon 147

Clark 23
Clackamas 41
Mt. Hood 60
Lane INC
SW Oregon INC

back
MEN'S TEAMS
WOMEN'S TEAMS
2014 Track & Field Championships - Click for event details Track and Field Championships - Click for details
Click here for 2014 NWAACC Multi-Event Championships
DreamSeat Athlete of the Week Dreamseat Athletes of the Week
AdvoCare AdvoCare a proud sponsor of the NWAACC